KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Principal

Portuguese translation: Principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Principal
Portuguese translation:Principal
Entered by: Jorge Freire

12:17 Nov 7, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Principal
Aparece a lista dos segurados e um deles à cabeça "as principal"
Eddie V.
Principal
Explanation:
Também traduziria esta palavra por principal
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Não me ocorrendo mais nada, tem mesmo de ser "principal", e não "titular" porque titulares são todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Principal
Jorge Freire
4Titular
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principal


Explanation:
Também traduziria esta palavra por principal

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Não me ocorrendo mais nada, tem mesmo de ser "principal", e não "titular" porque titulares são todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
97 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Titular


Explanation:
Bem, é a única possibilidade de diferenciação de um segurado entre outros tantos que me vem à mente. E o resto é contexto.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681