KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

on first loss basis

Portuguese translation: com base no primeiro sinistro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on first loss basis
Portuguese translation:com base no primeiro sinistro
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:44 Nov 7, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: on first loss basis
Há uma enumeração dos riscos cobertos pelo seguro e depois esta referência, antes do valor segurado.
Eddie V.
com base no primeiro sinistro
Explanation:
The sum insured can be on full value of the property or on first loss basis. When property insured on first
loss basis is stolen, the insurer pays up to the sum insured without regard to the total value at risk.

http://www.mitsui-marine.com.sg/burglary.html

First Loss7.3: An owner may insure on a First Loss basis. This approach means taking the view that any loss or damage is unlikely to affect all the works of art in a collection, and so the owner agrees a limit to the underwriter's liability on any single claim to an agreed figure. This basis can apply to either a full replacement value policy or an agreed value policy. An example: if the works of art are valued
at £500,000, and the value is not concentrated in one or two items but spread throughout the house, it may be considered unlikely that any damage would cause a claim greater than £100,000. The owner therefore negotiates on the basis of losses up to £100,000. This does mean that in the event of a catastrophe, whereby all works of art are lost, there will only be a payment of £100,000 for items worth £500,000. However, such an approach will reduce the premium.
http://www.timothy-sammons.com/static/info_4.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5com base no primeiro sinistro
airmailrpl
5com base no primeiro riscopoulson
4em caso de danos primários
Sonia Almeida
4em caso de primeiro sinistroIstvan Vajda


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com base no primeiro risco


Explanation:
First loss traduz-se por primeiro risco.

Remetendo para a conhecida expressão: ... on a regular basis (=com regularidade; regularmente), podemos concluir que a tradução mais indicada é: com base no primeiro risco

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em caso de primeiro sinistro


Explanation:
entendo loss como sinistro, nesse caso

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com base no primeiro sinistro


Explanation:
The sum insured can be on full value of the property or on first loss basis. When property insured on first
loss basis is stolen, the insurer pays up to the sum insured without regard to the total value at risk.

http://www.mitsui-marine.com.sg/burglary.html

First Loss7.3: An owner may insure on a First Loss basis. This approach means taking the view that any loss or damage is unlikely to affect all the works of art in a collection, and so the owner agrees a limit to the underwriter's liability on any single claim to an agreed figure. This basis can apply to either a full replacement value policy or an agreed value policy. An example: if the works of art are valued
at £500,000, and the value is not concentrated in one or two items but spread throughout the house, it may be considered unlikely that any damage would cause a claim greater than £100,000. The owner therefore negotiates on the basis of losses up to £100,000. This does mean that in the event of a catastrophe, whereby all works of art are lost, there will only be a payment of £100,000 for items worth £500,000. However, such an approach will reduce the premium.
http://www.timothy-sammons.com/static/info_4.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em caso de danos primários


Explanation:
em linguagem de seguros, LOSS significa DANOS/ PREJUÍZOS, e normalmente fala-se em danos primários (ou elementares, principais), por isso penso que esta seria a melhor tradução.
Boa sorte Eddie!

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15