KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

driver's license

Portuguese translation: Catalan


12:02 Nov 18, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: driver's license
driver's license is Carta de Conducao in Portugese.

My question is actually, what language is this: Coaduna s Tiomana?

I know it means driver's license. Not knowing which language it was in, I couldn't think of a better way to post this question than to put it in English>Portugese.

Thanks in advance.
Daniela Mühling
Spain
Portuguese translation:Catalan
Explanation:
According to TextCat Language Guesser
(http://odur.let.rug.nl/~vannoord/TextCat/Demo/textcat.html).
You can find several other language identifiers at www.yourdictionary.com.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
I was never able to determine what language the phrase is in. Taniam provided me with a nice link which will be useful in the future, though, so the points will go to her. Thanks to all who ventured a guess!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Catalan
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Maybe Romanian/MoldavianSerge L
2 +1Carteira Nacional de Habilitação, Brazilian Portuguese
Magda Zanchetta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe Romanian/Moldavian


Explanation:
But I'm not 100% sure. Don't know what it means either.

HTH anyway,

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carteira Nacional de Habilitação, Brazilian Portuguese


Explanation:
Daniela, coloquially, "Carta/Carteira de motorista".
However, can't help with the expression "Coaduna s Tiomana". I can tell you that "coaduna" is the present tense form, 3rd. person, of the verb "coadunar",i.e., combine, harmonize, adjust.

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda
2 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catalan


Explanation:
According to TextCat Language Guesser
(http://odur.let.rug.nl/~vannoord/TextCat/Demo/textcat.html).
You can find several other language identifiers at www.yourdictionary.com.

Good luck!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
I was never able to determine what language the phrase is in. Taniam provided me with a nice link which will be useful in the future, though, so the points will go to her. Thanks to all who ventured a guess!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
21 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
86 days