KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

hearing

Portuguese translation: audiência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hearing
Portuguese translation:audiência
Entered by: xxxNorminha

00:33 Dec 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: hearing
A hearing, as in a court trial.
xxxNorminha
audiência
Explanation:
Então, HEARING é AUDIÊNCIA, que se trata de um procedimento formal através do qual um juiz ouve as partes envolvidas em um processo, e outras pessoas que a eles estejam ligadas.
How do I know? I am a court interpreter.
Hope you had a nice Xmas Day and I wish you an even nicer New Year.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1audiênciaxxxLumen
4 +1audiênciaLars Bradley


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audiência


Explanation:
Então, HEARING é AUDIÊNCIA, que se trata de um procedimento formal através do qual um juiz ouve as partes envolvidas em um processo, e outras pessoas que a eles estejam ligadas.
How do I know? I am a court interpreter.
Hope you had a nice Xmas Day and I wish you an even nicer New Year.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 693
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
47 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audiência


Explanation:
audiência

Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
97 days