KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

habeas corpus

Portuguese translation: Habeas Corpus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Habeas Corpus
Portuguese translation:Habeas Corpus
Entered by: xxxNorminha

00:38 Dec 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: habeas corpus
legal terminology
xxxNorminha
Habeas Corpus
Explanation:
Mesma expressão. Trata-se de expressão em latim que se refere a uma ação judicial cujo objetivo é amaparar, proteger mesmo o direito de liberdade de locomoção. Ele pode ser PREVENTIVO, para evitar uma prisão, fruto de uso abusivo de autoridade, ou REMEDIATIVO, quando o réu já está preso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 01:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: amparar
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Habeas CorpusxxxLumen
5habeas corpus
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Habeas Corpus


Explanation:
Mesma expressão. Trata-se de expressão em latim que se refere a uma ação judicial cujo objetivo é amaparar, proteger mesmo o direito de liberdade de locomoção. Ele pode ser PREVENTIVO, para evitar uma prisão, fruto de uso abusivo de autoridade, ou REMEDIATIVO, quando o réu já está preso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 01:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: amparar

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 693
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester: Absolutely RIGHT! Não modifique expressões em latim.
9 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
47 days

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
375 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habeas corpus


Explanation:
Latin term which means "you have the body" and is not translated into Portuguese (use latin term). Name of various writs, having for their object to bring a party before a court or judge. Primary function of writ is to release from unlawful imprisonment. Not to determine prisoner's guilt or innocence but whether he is restrained of his liberty by due process.


    Black's Law Dictionnary, 6th. edition
Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66