KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

nolle

Portuguese translation: nolle prosequi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nolle
Portuguese translation:nolle prosequi
Entered by: xxxNorminha

00:41 Dec 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: nolle
legal terminology
xxxNorminha
nolle prosequi
Explanation:
Latin, again! Arquivamento de processo solicitado pelo promotor.

Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nolle prosequixxxLumen
3desistência
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nolle prosequi


Explanation:
Latin, again! Arquivamento de processo solicitado pelo promotor.



xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 693
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
47 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desistência


Explanation:
Latin term: nolle prosequi, which in Portuguese means'desistência do autor de uma demanda'.

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66