KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

miranda rights

Portuguese translation: direitas do miranda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miranda rights
Portuguese translation:direitas do miranda
Entered by: xxxNorminha

00:41 Dec 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: miranda rights
what police officers say at time of arrest
xxxNorminha
direitas do miranda
Explanation:
Common rights given to anyone arrested in the US
Selected response from:

Letspeak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Norma do Direito ProcessualxxxLumen
4 -1direitas do miranda
Letspeak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
direitas do miranda


Explanation:
Common rights given to anyone arrested in the US

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Genders are wrong, it should be: direitos de miranda!
8 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
47 days

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: direitos miranda
921 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Norma do Direito Processual


Explanation:
You have the right to remain silent. Anything you say can and will be used against you in a court of law. You have the right to be speak to an attorney, and to have an attorney present during any questioning. If you cannot afford a lawyer, one will be provided for you at government expense." That is the Miranda Warning, named after a famous case involving a suspect named (what else?) Miranda.

Este trecho acima vem de uma página, relacionada abaixo. Miranda Rights, na realidade é chamado de Miranda Rule e trata-se de uma norma de que o suspeito que estiver sendo preso por um law officer deve ser informado de seus direitos antes de ser interrogado.


    Reference: http://www.courttv.com/legalhelp/lawguide/criminal/91.html
xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Por ser o nome da lei que garante a todo suspeito ser informado de seus direitos, acho que não deveria ser traduzido como "direitos do Miranda", nem "de Miranda", mas, dependendo do contexto, "direitos do interrogado", ou simplesmente "direitos".
17 hrs
  -> Concordo com você.

neutral  Quimet: Is a translation of the full Miranda rights to Portugese available online?
2203 days
  -> Não saberia dizer




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen