KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

deposition

Portuguese translation: depoimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deposition
Portuguese translation:depoimento
Entered by: xxxNorminha

13:04 Dec 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: deposition
A pre-trial meeting for information.
xxxNorminha
depoimento
Explanation:
testemunho / declaração - other options
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1depoimento
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4depoimento
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depoimento


Explanation:
testemunho / declaração - other options

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
47 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depoimento


Explanation:
The testimony of a witness taken upon oral question or written interrogatories, not in open court, but in pursuance of a commission to take testimony issued by a court, or under a general law or court rule. A pretrial discovery device by which one party (through an attorney) asks oral questions of the other party or of a witness for the other party.


    Black's Law Dictionary
Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66