KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

your honor

Portuguese translation: Meritíssimo/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your honor
Portuguese translation:Meritíssimo/a
Entered by: P Forgas

18:11 Jan 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: your honor
May we approach, your honor, at the appropriate time?
xxxNorminha
Meritíssimo
Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meritíssima
is the female form
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Meritíssimo
P Forgas
5meretissimoArmando A. Cottim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meritíssimo


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 18:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meritíssima
is the female form

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim: Lacks form for female person
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ivone Dias
15 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
13 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meretissimo


Explanation:
Used mainly for judges. If adressing a female judge use "meretissima".

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118