KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

the bench

Portuguese translation: Meritíssimo, podemos nos aproximar da barra?


18:17 Jan 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the bench
May we approach the bench, your honor? I need the sentence translated. Thanks
xxxNorminha
Portuguese translation:Meritíssimo, podemos nos aproximar da barra?
Explanation:
Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Meritíssimo, podemos nos aproximar da barra?
P Forgas
5BarraArmando A. Cottim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barra


Explanation:
Place where lawyers meet the judge

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meritíssimo, podemos nos aproximar da barra?


Explanation:
Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias: Em Portugal, um pouco mais rebuscado (não se usa 'barra') - Meretíssimo(a) Juiz, V. Exª permite que nos aproximemos?
3 mins

agree  Maribel Cascão: I agree with Ivone and suggesst that it would be better for everybody to refer precisely if the translation is for Portugal or Brazil.
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
13 days