KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

addressed

Portuguese translation: tratados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:addressed
Portuguese translation:tratados
Entered by: Armando A. Cottim

19:24 Jan 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: addressed
There are issues that we would like to have addressed.
xxxNorminha
tratados
Explanation:
Estes são os temas (assuntos) que gostaríamos de ver tratados.
Selected response from:

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Grading comment
Sounds great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tratadosArmando A. Cottim
5Há questões que gostaríamos que fossem endereçados.John Punchard
5Há questões que gostaríamos de discutir.SusanaB.
5Esse são os assuntos os quais gostaríamos de ver tratadosbarbarabt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tratados


Explanation:
Estes são os temas (assuntos) que gostaríamos de ver tratados.

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Sounds great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: perfeito
9 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
13 days

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
64 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Há questões que gostaríamos de discutir.


Explanation:
It´s a possibility.

SusanaB.
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esse são os assuntos os quais gostaríamos de ver tratados


Explanation:
to address an issue =tratar, lidar
I believe the sentence as I wrote is more formal, legal Portuguese
Good luck:)

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Há questões que gostaríamos que fossem endereçados.


Explanation:
A tradução neste caso é literal, i.e. Endereçar questões.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31