KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Public Servant

Portuguese translation: funcionário público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Public servant
Portuguese translation:funcionário público
Entered by: SusanaB.

19:40 Jan 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Public Servant
He is a district attorney.
SusanaB.
Portugal
Funcionário Público
Explanation:
Public servant ou civil servant - funcionário do governo
Selected response from:

edna osorio
Grading comment
Thanks!I wanted to chose João Brogueira's answer, but it doesn't allow me to submit the grade. It says our IP's are the same. Anyway, thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Funcionário público
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1Funcionário Público
edna osorio
4 +1Delegado do Ministério Público
Maribel Cascão
5funcionário públicoJoão Brogueira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Funcionário público


Explanation:
Servente público

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias
42 mins
  -> Thks

neutral  Ana Rita Santiago: Concordo com funcionário público. Servente é o funcionário da limpeza de escolas,repartições públicas. Outra opção é SERVIDOR público.
47 mins
  -> Eu tenho visto este termo com freqüência em cartórios e no meio jurídico

agree  Renata Costa: Roberto, vc nem imagina. Como eu nunca mais o "li" na lista de tradutores, coloquei uma pergunta na lista, perguntando por vc. Imediatamente após, abri esta página, com uma resposta sua. Muito Engraçado. Um abraço, Renata Costa.
47 mins
  -> Oi Renata, o mundo da tradução também é pequeno. Abraço. Roberto

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Funcionário Público


Explanation:
Public servant ou civil servant - funcionário do governo

edna osorio
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!I wanted to chose João Brogueira's answer, but it doesn't allow me to submit the grade. It says our IP's are the same. Anyway, thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
14 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funcionário público


Explanation:
Extraído do Merriam Webster:
"Main Entry: public servant
Function: noun
Date: 1676
: a government official or employee." Outras alternativas seriam funcionário do estado ou funcionário da administração pública. Curiosamente, há ainda algumas designações oficiais que se referem a "servidores do estado", como, por exemplo, em ADSE, Assistência na Doença aos Servidores do Estado.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
João Brogueira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delegado do Ministério Público


Explanation:
I think the other translators answered correctly, but I suggest this one due to the fact that you mentioned the district attorney, so you mean the attorney that represents the state. In Portugal this attorneys are called Delegados do Ministério Público.
Good work!

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim: Totally. If the person is a layer ... should be Delegado do MP
1 hr