KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

to come forward

Portuguese translation: E mais famílias haviam de aparecer com provas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to come forward
Portuguese translation:E mais famílias haviam de aparecer com provas
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

13:58 Jan 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to come forward
And more families were to come forward with evidence.
xxxNorminha
E mais famílias haviam de aparecer com provas
Explanation:
Seems to be what they're getting at.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
That is what I was looking for! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mais famílias deveriam apresentar provas
Martha Rosemberg
5E esperava-se que mais famílias apresentassem provas
Maria Eugenia Farre
5apresentar
Jorge Freire
4 +1E mais famílias haviam de aparecer com provas
Fiona N�voa
5avançar
Rita Menezes
4E mais familias teriam que aparecer com provas.Maria Blair


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E mais famílias haviam de aparecer com provas


Explanation:
Seems to be what they're getting at.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
That is what I was looking for! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
12 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avançar


Explanation:
muitas famílias avançariam com provas.

Isto em português europeu.


    Reference: http://www.portoeditora.pt/dol/default.asp
Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apresentar


Explanation:
A tradução adequada poderá também ser:
...e iriam aparecer mais famílias para apresentar provas...

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
E esperava-se que mais famílias apresentassem provas


Explanation:
Ou deveriam apresentar provas. Esse come forward me passa também uma idéia de "voluntariamente". Veja se encaixa no seu contexto.


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 248

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mais famílias deveriam apresentar provas


Explanation:
Na minha opinião provas são apresentadas

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E mais familias teriam que aparecer com provas.


Explanation:
By the text I understand that in order for the case to go on it would be necessary for more families to show up with added evidence, I think....well I hope this helps.

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12