KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

respondent

Portuguese translation: depoente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respondent
Portuguese translation:depoente
Entered by: marialice

00:54 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: respondent
courtroom setting
xxxNorminha
depoente
Explanation:
é usado na terminologia do Direito para designar a pessoa que vem a juízo para depor como testemunha ou como parte.
Como não temos o contexto, essa é só mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

marialice
Brazil
Grading comment
Out of all the suggestions, I do believe this one fits my needs. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inquirido
Regina Motta
4 +1depoentemarialice
4requeridoSusanaB.
4Arguido
Jorge Freire
4RéuAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Réu


Explanation:
Boa sorte

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
What if it isn't the accused?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: What if it isn't the accused?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inquirido


Explanation:
Pode ser "inquirido"; "parte requerida"; "requerido" de acordo com o Eurodicautom.Ref: Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias
8 hrs

agree  John Punchard
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arguido


Explanation:
É outra alternativa

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requerido


Explanation:
contrário de requerente.

É outra possibilidade.

SusanaB.
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depoente


Explanation:
é usado na terminologia do Direito para designar a pessoa que vem a juízo para depor como testemunha ou como parte.
Como não temos o contexto, essa é só mais uma sugestão.

marialice
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Out of all the suggestions, I do believe this one fits my needs. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
12 days