KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

search and seizure

Portuguese translation: mandado de busca e apreensão


12:20 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: search and seizure
The police officer had a search and seizure warrant.
xxxNorminha
Portuguese translation:mandado de busca e apreensão
Explanation:
é o termo corrente para a situação
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mandado de busca e apreensão
Martha Rosemberg
5busca e apreensãoArmando A. Cottim
4 -1busca e ordem de confiscacaoMaria Blair


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mandado de busca e apreensão


Explanation:
é o termo corrente para a situação

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias
7 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
25 mins

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
44 mins

agree  John Punchard
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
11 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
busca e apreensão


Explanation:
Noronha, Legal Dictionary

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
busca e ordem de confiscacao


Explanation:
search = busca
seizure = confiscar

I disagree with "apreensao" because "seizure" refers to confiscating property. "apreensao" is used when you serve a warrant for someone's arrest. That is my understanding.



Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Apreensão is the term for personal effects and property. You're confusing this with ordem de prisão. Not to mention that "confiscação" does not exist. The word is confisco.
5 mins