KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

custodial rights

Portuguese translation: direito de custódia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodial rights
Portuguese translation:direito de custódia
Entered by: Antonio Costa

19:56 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: custodial rights
He is fighting for his custodial rights in court.
xxxNorminha
direito de custódia
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8direito de custódiaAntonio Costa
5direito custodialArmando A. Cottim
4direitos de guardabarbarabt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
direito de custódia


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
34 mins
  -> Obrigado Mafalda

agree  Jorge Freire: É ésse o termo jurídico
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Jorge

agree  Ivone Dias: direitos de custódia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Ivone

agree  Regina Motta
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Motta

agree  Fernanda Barao
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Fernanda

agree  Gabriela Frazao
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gabriela

agree  Vicky Porto: VP Translations: Esta juridicamente correto.
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Vicky.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
11 days
  -> Obrigado José

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direito custodial


Explanation:
Noronha, Legal Dictionary
For Brazil!

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lester: Não confie demais no Noronha, é notoriamente falho.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direitos de guarda


Explanation:
Custody may mean "guarda", therefore more context is needed

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11