KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

mistrial

Portuguese translation: declarou o julgamento inválido


20:00 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: mistrial
The judge declared a mistrial.
xxxNorminha
Portuguese translation:declarou o julgamento inválido
Explanation:
A trial that becomes invalid because of basic prejudicial error in procedure.
An inconclusive trial, as one in which the jurors fail to agree on a verdict.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4declarou o julgamento inválido
Silvio Picinini
4 +2anulou o julgamento
Jorge Freire
5julgamento inválidoArmando A. Cottim
5 -1julgamento encerrado antecipadamentre devido a defeito jurídico insanávelAntonio Costa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
declarou o julgamento inválido


Explanation:
A trial that becomes invalid because of basic prejudicial error in procedure.
An inconclusive trial, as one in which the jurors fail to agree on a verdict.


    American Heritage Dict
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
24 mins

agree  Regina Motta
56 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
5 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
11 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
julgamento encerrado antecipadamentre devido a defeito jurídico insanável


Explanation:
Definição de: Duraval de Noronha

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  barbarabt: a mistrial does not end in advance, at the end of the procedure a judge may declare a mistrial if, for instance, the jury is hung
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
julgamento inválido


Explanation:
mistrial: julgamento encerrado antecipadamente devido a defeito jurídico insanável.
Noronha, Legal Dictionary

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anulou o julgamento


Explanation:
O juíz anulou o julgamento, devido a rrro processual

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Barao: ou declarou nul o julgamento, devido...
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: anulação de julgamento por erro processual.
2 hrs