KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

board certified

Portuguese translation: certificado pela Ordem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board certified
Portuguese translation:certificado pela Ordem
Entered by: Armando A. Cottim

20:01 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: board certified
The doctor was board certified. He is more than capable of answering the attorney's questions.
xxxNorminha
certificado pela Ordem
Explanation:
Só a Ordem dos Médicos pode certificar um médico
Selected response from:

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5certificado pela OrdemArmando A. Cottim
5certificado pela junta medica
Laura Saboya
4 +1médico registrado no Conselho
P Forgas
5Autorizado pela juntaAntonio Costa
4O medico era certificado pela junta.Maria Blair


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certificado pela Ordem


Explanation:
Só a Ordem dos Médicos pode certificar um médico

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
10 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

agree  Fernanda Barao: "credenciado" em alternativa a "certificado"?
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
5 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
11 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Autorizado pela junta


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médico registrado no Conselho


Explanation:
sorte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: registrado no Conselho Regional de Medicina (CRM)http://www.cremesp.org.br/
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O medico era certificado pela junta.


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificado pela junta medica


Explanation:
eu usaria a palavra "medica" para deixar bem claro. junta e' um termo muito amplo.

Laura Saboya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12