KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

the lawyers are spit-shining the contracts for signatures

Portuguese translation: aperfeicoando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spit-shining
Portuguese translation:aperfeicoando
Entered by: Theodore Fink

16:41 Mar 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the lawyers are spit-shining the contracts for signatures
diretores discutindo sobre a posição de uma pessoa numa empresa
valria
aperfeicoando os contratos para celebração.
Explanation:
To "spit shine" eh polir os sapatos com cuspe.

Figurativamente, quer dizer aperfeicoar.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estão dando os últimos retoques
Silvio Picinini
4 +3os advogados estão polindo os contratos para serem assinados
P Forgas
5 +1aperfeicoando os contratos para celebração.
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aperfeicoando os contratos para celebração.


Explanation:
To "spit shine" eh polir os sapatos com cuspe.

Figurativamente, quer dizer aperfeicoar.


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: Nice one Finky!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Brazbiz! (BTW, I prefer Ted )

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
os advogados estão polindo os contratos para serem assinados


Explanation:
felicidades,P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 17:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polir=tornar perfeito, aprimorar, esmerar
Aurélio

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: da mais a idéia do original
0 min

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

agree  Brazman
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estão dando os últimos retoques


Explanation:
nos contratos antes da assinatura.

HTH

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Fontanetti: estão dando os últimos retoques nos contratos para serem assinados
26 mins

agree  mschisler
1 hr