KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

on Disbursement shall be paid in arrears on the Maturity Date

Portuguese translation: Desembolsos / Data de Vencimento.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disbursements / Maturity Date
Portuguese translation:Desembolsos / Data de Vencimento.
Entered by: Theodore Fink

12:15 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / loan agreement
English term or phrase: on Disbursement shall be paid in arrears on the Maturity Date
BORROWER shall pay interest at a per annum rate equivalent to the EURO Interbank Offered Rate – EURIBOR for the interest period appearing on the Telerate page 20041 at the beginning of each such period two (2) business days before the Disbursement, plus 2,65% per annum representing BORROWER corporate spread and 3% (three percent) per annum on top of it representing the cost related to the subordination of the loan as stated in Clause 4.3 hereto, on Disbursement shall be paid in arrears on the Maturity Date
Izabel
Desembolsos, será pago sobre os atrasados na Data de Vencimento.
Explanation:
Oi Izabel:

O problema que vc. teve aqui foi a falta de virgulas que eu coloquei para fims de eslarecimento. O "Disbursement" no seu texto nada tem a ver com o que segue, refere-se ao "custo" no texto anterior. Traduzi esta parte para facilitar:

o custo relacionado à subordinação do empréstimo, conforme consta da Cláusula 4.3 deste, sobre Desembolsos, será pago sobre os atrasados na Data de Vencimento.

Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Desembolsos, será pago sobre os atrasados na Data de Vencimento.
Theodore Fink
4 +1o reembolso será pago retroactivamente à data
Ligia Dias Costa
4O reembolso será pago/liquidado em mora relativamente à Data de Vencimento
Gabriela Frazao
4O pagamento deverá ser efetuado com as correções devidas a data de vencimento em atraso.Spina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o reembolso será pago retroactivamente à data


Explanation:
ou, em vez de pago, liquidado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 12:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, José

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desembolsos, será pago sobre os atrasados na Data de Vencimento.


Explanation:
Oi Izabel:

O problema que vc. teve aqui foi a falta de virgulas que eu coloquei para fims de eslarecimento. O "Disbursement" no seu texto nada tem a ver com o que segue, refere-se ao "custo" no texto anterior. Traduzi esta parte para facilitar:

o custo relacionado à subordinação do empréstimo, conforme consta da Cláusula 4.3 deste, sobre Desembolsos, será pago sobre os atrasados na Data de Vencimento.



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: 'morning Ted. Perfectly correct as ever.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, so much, BrazBiz. 'morning to you, too! And you're right as always!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O pagamento deverá ser efetuado com as correções devidas a data de vencimento em atraso.


Explanation:
Acho que esta é a idéia

Spina
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O reembolso será pago/liquidado em mora relativamente à Data de Vencimento


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma sugestão, em português PT

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846