KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

You will not disclose to any person any information concerning us or our affairs

Portuguese translation: manter em sigilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disclose to any person
Portuguese translation:manter em sigilo
Entered by: Dantas

16:19 Mar 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: You will not disclose to any person any information concerning us or our affairs
Could someone please provide me the translation for the above phrase followed by annotations?

Thank you in anticipation
Dantas
O Sr. manterá em sigilo absoluto toda e quaisquer informações a respeito nosso ou dos nossos ...
Explanation:
negócios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:33:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Acredito que o acima é melhor mas, mais literalmente, seria:

Não divulgará a qualquer pessoa* quaisquer informações referente a nosso respeito ou aos nossos negócios.

*(deveria ser “pessoa indevida” senão , não daria sequer para conversar com colegas do trabalho!)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
It's good to know that you are there!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nenhuma informação sobre nossa empresa ou negócio poderá ser divulgada (revelada)a qualquer pessoa
BrazBiz
5 +1O Sr. manterá em sigilo absoluto toda e quaisquer informações a respeito nosso ou dos nossos ...
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O Sr. manterá em sigilo absoluto toda e quaisquer informações a respeito nosso ou dos nossos ...


Explanation:
negócios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:33:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Acredito que o acima é melhor mas, mais literalmente, seria:

Não divulgará a qualquer pessoa* quaisquer informações referente a nosso respeito ou aos nossos negócios.

*(deveria ser “pessoa indevida” senão , não daria sequer para conversar com colegas do trabalho!)


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
It's good to know that you are there!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nenhuma informação sobre nossa empresa ou negócio poderá ser divulgada (revelada)a qualquer pessoa


Explanation:
Você não poderá divulgar (revelar) qualquer informação sobre nós ou nosso negócio a ninguém.

Há diversas opções, já que você não especificou se se trata de pessoa ou companhia.

Espero que as duas respostas acima ajudem.

Disclose - Divulgar, revelar



BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr. J

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 days