KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

For and behalf of/ Read and agreed

Portuguese translation: Para e por parte de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For and behalf
Portuguese translation:Para e por parte de
Entered by: Dantas

11:51 Mar 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: For and behalf of/ Read and agreed
How exatly this would translate in a brazilian document?
Dantas
Para e por parte de / lido e acordado
Explanation:
Eh isso Dantas!
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Ted, mais uma vez muito obrigado por sua ajuda.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2por e em nome de
Martha Rosemberg
5Por e em representação de / lido e assinado
Ligia Dias Costa
5Para e por parte de / lido e acordado
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para e por parte de / lido e acordado


Explanation:
Eh isso Dantas!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Ted, mais uma vez muito obrigado por sua ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
29 mins
  -> Thanks again, Mary!

disagree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: em nome de - no BraSil
1 hr
  -> I did not understand your comment, Paulo, nor the reason for these gratuitous remarks of yours. Have fun. Happy Easter. BY THE WAY, my answer is absolutely correct.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por e em representação de / lido e assinado


Explanation:
For and on behalf é quando se assina pela e em representação da empresa ou de uma entidade colectiva.

Read and agreed - não dei uma tradução literal, mas as actas, por exemplo são lidas e assinadas (porque as partes concordam com ela.

Espero ter ajudado, Dantas

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por e em nome de


Explanation:
em legalês comumente se traduz "in behalf of" por "em nome de"

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
30 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs