KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

trade name

Portuguese translation: nome comercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade name
Portuguese translation:nome comercial

13:25 Apr 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / trademark assignment agreement
English term or phrase: trade name
WHEREAS, pursuant to the Agreement, Assignor wishes to assign to Assignee, and Assignee wishes to acquire from Assignor, all of Assignor’s right, title and interest in and to the trademarks, service marks, trade names, brand names, corporate names, logos, trade dress and domain names relating primarily to the brands identified on Exhibit A and the related portion of the Business, and the registrations and pending applications thereof, including, but not limited to, those set forth on Exhibit B, together with the goodwill appurtenant to such intellectual property, except for rights in the trademark applications and registrations in China, Japan, and Angola (collectively, the “Marks”);
Julius C. Paternostro
nome comercial
Explanation:
É simples assim.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jose!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9nome comercial
José Antonio Azevedo
4nome de comércioAZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nome comercial


Explanation:
É simples assim.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jose!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Precisely!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvia!

agree  Magda Zanchetta: Exato. Trade mark: marca comercial; Registered mark: marca registrada.
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Magda!

agree  Mariane Oliveira
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariane!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lígia!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Você está certo nome comercial e não marca comercial (trade mark).
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Brazman: simples e correto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Brazman!

agree  Clauwolf: rápido e bem feito!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  John Punchard
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, John!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nome de comércio


Explanation:
Hope this helps

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish