KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

domain name

Portuguese translation: nome de dominio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domain name
Portuguese translation:nome de dominio

13:28 Apr 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / trademark assignment agreement
English term or phrase: domain name
WHEREAS, pursuant to the Agreement, Assignor wishes to assign to Assignee, and Assignee wishes to acquire from Assignor, all of Assignor’s right, title and interest in and to the trademarks, service marks, trade names, brand names, corporate names, logos, trade dress and domain names relating primarily to the brands identified on Exhibit A and the related portion of the Business, and the registrations and pending applications thereof, including, but not limited to, those set forth on Exhibit B, together with the goodwill appurtenant to such intellectual property, except for rights in the trademark applications and registrations in China, Japan, and Angola (collectively, the “Marks”);
Julius C. Paternostro
nome de domínio / nome de propriedade
Explanation:
Fonte: Business Dictionary
Paulo Migliavacca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 14:22:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Julius.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Jose. If you ever need help in the US, get in touch: multiling@cs.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7nome de domínio / nome de propriedade
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +2registo de domínio
Ligia Dias Costa
5 -2nome de terrasAZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nome de domínio / nome de propriedade


Explanation:
Fonte: Business Dictionary
Paulo Migliavacca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 14:22:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Julius.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Jose. If you ever need help in the US, get in touch: multiling@cs.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiebke Herbig: a primeira opcao
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Wiebke.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Mariane Oliveira
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariane.

agree  Magda Zanchetta
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Magda.

agree  Silvia Borges: 'Nome de dominio'. No doubt.
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Silvia.

agree  poulson: nome de domínio, sem dúvida!!
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Susana.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
nome de terras


Explanation:
"terras" gives the exact meaning of "terras". I think this is the best way to name it in Portuguese when legal issues are considered.

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magda Zanchetta: Neste contexto, para BrPort (se for o caso) não são terras, não.
17 mins

disagree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: You're absolutely right,Magda!
19 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registo de domínio


Explanation:
em pt eur é assim

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> obrigada