KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Escrivão de Paz e Oficial do registro Civil do

Portuguese translation: The Registry Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Escrivão de Paz e Oficial do registro Civil do
Portuguese translation:The Registry Officer
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:54 May 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Escrivão de Paz e Oficial do registro Civil do
Escrivão de Paz e Oficial do Registro Civil do Município de...

Ainda certidões...
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
The Registry Officer
Explanation:
It is what all that means.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Clerk and Registrarmarialice
4 +2clerk of peace - civil registry officer
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +2The Registry OfficerAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Registry Officer


Explanation:
It is what all that means.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: também pode ser "REGISTRAR"
10 mins

neutral  Steve Smith: Lincoln: If you are translating to US English, this is not a common term.
13 hrs

agree  veronnica: nice
2 days5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clerk of peace - civil registry officer


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Indicaria uma pesquisa no Google.
Espero ter ajudado.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  grasa
1 day25 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clerk and Registrar


Explanation:
o escrivão geralmente é o 'clerk' e o oficial é o Registrar [e é registrAR mesmo, não é erro de digitação]. O tabelião é Notary

marialice
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Although one or the other is probably sufficient
2 hrs

agree  Lurdes Hope
4 hrs