KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

place in administration or receivership

Portuguese translation: colocar sob intervenção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:place in administration
Portuguese translation:colocar sob intervenção
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

18:27 May 14, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: place in administration or receivership
(f) take any step to wind up, liquidate, or place in administration or receivership, the Owners nor commence or continue any analogous proceedings in any jurisdiction
Vera Rodrigues
colocar os recebimentos sob tutela
Explanation:
It's a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dê uma leitura nesta página que vai lhe ser útil.

www.fsa.gov.uk/fsma/data/fsma/act/expl_part_xxiv.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me parece que place in administration é mesmo colocar sob intervenção

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

receivership

A form of bankruptcy in which a company can avoid liquidation by reorganizing with the help of a court-appointed trustee.

Veja também o glossário abaixo:

www.insolvency.gov.uk/information/ guidanceleaflets/glossterm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 21:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja também:

www.pandamanchester.co.uk/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos que colaboraram. Muito obrigada pelos links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4colocar os recebimentos sob tutela
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +2sobre controle da administração judicial
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobre controle da administração judicial


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

disagree  Luciana Vozza: seria "sob" e nao "sobre"
9 hrs

agree  Pedro Sítima
15 hrs

agree  veronnica: nice
1 day2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colocar os recebimentos sob tutela


Explanation:
It's a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dê uma leitura nesta página que vai lhe ser útil.

www.fsa.gov.uk/fsma/data/fsma/act/expl_part_xxiv.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me parece que place in administration é mesmo colocar sob intervenção

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 20:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

receivership

A form of bankruptcy in which a company can avoid liquidation by reorganizing with the help of a court-appointed trustee.

Veja também o glossário abaixo:

www.insolvency.gov.uk/information/ guidanceleaflets/glossterm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 21:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja também:

www.pandamanchester.co.uk/glossary.htm

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos que colaboraram. Muito obrigada pelos links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
8 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  Sonia Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
14 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  airmailrpl: seria 'curadoria' ??
1107 days