KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

matter

Portuguese translation: questao


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matter
Portuguese translation:questao
Entered by: Karin Usher

22:56 May 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: matter
Este termo esta no titulo de um documento que e a "resposta do reu em relacao aos assuntos preliminares apos a primeira audiencia" e la consta:

In the principal registry of the family division

in the MATTER of the Children's Act 1989

and in the MATTER of XXXnome da criancaXXX
Karin Usher
questao
Explanation:
Na questao da Lei...
Parece-me a mim que fica melhor assim.
Selected response from:

Toze
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3questaoToze
5no que tange a / a respeito deAntonio Costa
5De acordo / no interesse
José Cavalcante
5no caso
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 +1matériaBrazman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matéria


Explanation:
"na matéria que trata o Código da Criança de 1989".
Pode ainda ser "assunto" "objeto", etc. Porém em termos jurídicos usa-se comumente "matéria"

Brazman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
15 mins
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
questao


Explanation:
Na questao da Lei...
Parece-me a mim que fica melhor assim.

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
53 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  SLavor
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no caso


Explanation:
tambem e uma alternativa

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De acordo / no interesse


Explanation:
Está aí uma palavra que pode ser traduzida,respectivamente, de duas formas diferentes.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no que tange a / a respeito de


Explanation:
Espero que sirva.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441