KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

capias

Portuguese translation: Mandado de prisão (arresto)


16:04 May 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / judicial
English term or phrase: capias
capias
Gerson
Portuguese translation:Mandado de prisão (arresto)
Explanation:
Merriam Webster:

Main Entry: ca·pi·as
Pronunciation: 'kA-pE-&s
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Latin, literally, you should seize, from capere to take —more at HEAVE
Date: 15th century
: an arrest warrant
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Mandado de prisão (arresto)
Theodore Fink
5viasAntonio Costa
4ordem de prisao
Wiebke Herbig


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vias


Explanation:
Fala-se via por tradição já que, na realidade é uma cópia (fiel) do original, como outra qualquer.

Acho que, por ser jurídica, tem a mesma idade e inconsistência gramatical do Tiranossaurus Rex "Vide Verso"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Mandado de prisão (arresto)


Explanation:
Merriam Webster:

Main Entry: ca·pi·as
Pronunciation: 'kA-pE-&s
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Latin, literally, you should seize, from capere to take —more at HEAVE
Date: 15th century
: an arrest warrant

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiebke Herbig: rápido demais para mim ;-)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Wiebke. Maybe next time. :)

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Perfeito como sempre, Theodore!
23 mins
  -> Estou lisonjeado, mestre! Obrigado.

agree  BrazBiz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, BrazBizes

agree  SLavor
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, S.L.

agree  António Ribeiro: ou "captura"
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, AntRib. Quer dizer "Mandado de Captura"?

agree  Denise Costa
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denise

agree  Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria-da-Fé

agree  Armando A. Cottim: Também "Mandato de captura"
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Armando

agree  LoreAC
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordem de prisao


Explanation:
com til no a, claro

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 10