KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

herein

Portuguese translation: aqui


13:49 Jun 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / -not provided-
English term or phrase: herein
as used HEREIN, any references to XYZ SHALL BE DEEMED TO MEAN PTY
Lars Bradley
Portuguese translation:aqui
Explanation:
significa: neste lugar, aqui contido, em anexo.
Linguagem formal
Selected response from:

ana_brum
Grading comment
brigadinho!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aqui
ana_brum
5 +1neste documentoJohn Punchard
5aqui / neste instrumento / neste ato
José Antonio Azevedo
4Como aqui descrito / detalhado / mencionado
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aqui


Explanation:
significa: neste lugar, aqui contido, em anexo.
Linguagem formal

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
brigadinho!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 min
  -> Obrigada Paulo

agree  Vanessa Correa: correto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Vanessa

agree  SLavor
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada S

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lore

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aqui / neste instrumento / neste ato


Explanation:
As três opções acima estão corretas.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como aqui descrito / detalhado / mencionado


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neste documento


Explanation:
That is the term I use. I am doing a translation now in which I am using it. You could also use, depending on the context:
neste contrato; nesta apólice, etc.


John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Emilia.