KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Royal Warrant

Portuguese translation: Autorização Real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Royal Warrant
Portuguese translation:Autorização Real
Entered by: rhandler

18:04 Jul 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Royal Warrant
The jurisdiction of the British Military court ....is based on the Royal Warrant dated 14 june., 1945
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Autorização Real
Explanation:
Literal. "Warrant" pode significar muitas coisas: autorização, permissão, justificação, garantia, autoridade, etc. Confira no Babylon. De todas as possíveis traduções, a que melhor se encaixa nesse contexto é a que estou sugerindo. Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Autorização Realrhandler
5Royal Warrant - título de servidor da coroaClaudia Andrade


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Autorização Real


Explanation:
Literal. "Warrant" pode significar muitas coisas: autorização, permissão, justificação, garantia, autoridade, etc. Confira no Babylon. De todas as possíveis traduções, a que melhor se encaixa nesse contexto é a que estou sugerindo. Boa sorte!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivana

agree  Jorge Freire: Acho que neste caso é mais "autoridade"
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Não acho, Jorge, pois "autoridade" não tem data. Autorização, sim.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela

agree  Silvia Carrasco
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antrib

agree  Emilia Carneiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Emilia

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Luisa

agree  Pedro Sítima
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Pedro

agree  Carmen Campos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carmen

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Royal Warrant - título de servidor da coroa


Explanation:
Como você pode ver, na Grã-Bretanha, ainda são concedidos títulos como estes.


Royal Warrants are a mark of recognition to people or companies who have regularly supplied goods or services for at least five years to certain members of the Royal Family. They have always been regarded as a mark of excellence and quality, and are highly prized.




    Reference: http://www.royalwarrant.org
Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 30