KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

purported

Portuguese translation: suposto // alegado


03:26 Jul 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: purported
An alien who is an official of a foreign government or a purported government...

Governo de direito?

Thx in Adv
Silvio Picinini
United States
Portuguese translation:suposto // alegado
Explanation:
O estrangeiro eh oficial de um Governo que ele alega existir.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Embora não me pareça lógico reconhecer oficiais de supostos governos, parece isso mesmo.

Obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9suposto // alegado
Theodore Fink
5agree with Theodiore's 'suposto governo'
airmailrpl
5pretendido
Sergio Artamonoff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pretendido


Explanation:
...ou um governo pretendido would be the contextual translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 03:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did my research using Noronha\'s Legal Dictionary.

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
suposto // alegado


Explanation:
O estrangeiro eh oficial de um Governo que ele alega existir.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Embora não me pareça lógico reconhecer oficiais de supostos governos, parece isso mesmo.

Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Almeida
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Ricardo

agree  BrazBiz
14 mins
  -> Thank you, BrazBizes

agree  Jorge Freire: É exactamente isso
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jorge

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, RobCav

agree  Gabriela Frazao
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriela

agree  Emilia Carneiro
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emilia

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf

agree  Claudia Andrade
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, cjcalaes

agree  Cristina Negreiros
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree with Theodiore's 'suposto governo'


Explanation:

A LUTA DO POVO COLOMBIANO
... importante: a Venezuela. O primeiro em apoiar o suposto "governo
de transição" (Golpe de Estado), foi o FMI. Este suga-sangue ...
www.elcuchipe.hpg.ig.com.br/lutapovo.htm

Ziriguinait on the Friguinait - A Cidade Cibernética TECNO ANARQUIA. Com o acesso cada vez maior às fontes de informação e decisão, o cidadão comum vai poder responder a um suposto governo com uma velocidade ...
www.geocities.com/SoHo/Studios/ 7976/teoricos/cyber0117.htm

TITLE 18 , PART I , CHAPTER 77 , Sec. 1592.
... conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18/1592.html

CHANG & BOOS - SECURITY AND RELATED GROUNDS OF EXCLUSION
... An alien who is an official of a foreign government or purported government, or who is a candidate for election to an office of a foreign government during the ...
www.americanlaw.com/exclude4.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: Thanks for your support, airmailrpl
12 hrs
  -> besides agreeing with you, I should spell your name right too!!