KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

the Court and call any witnesses, but, the Judge Advocate

Portuguese translation: BUT


14:26 Jul 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the Court and call any witnesses, but, the Judge Advocate
In either event,
his Counsel would be able to address the Court and call any witnesses, but, the Judge Advocate
pointed out, if Amberger decided to take the latter course, so that his story could not be tested
by questioning, it would not carry the same weight as would the former
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:BUT
Explanation:
In either event,
his Counsel would be able to address the Court and call any witnesses, but, the Judge Advocate
pointed out, if Amberger decided to take the latter course, so that his story could not be tested
by questioning, it would not carry the same weight as would the former

Em quaisquer dos casos,seu advogado poderia dirigir-se ao Juiz ("Court" aqui quer dizer "Juiz", nao Tribunal) e convocar quaisquer testemunhas, MAS o Juiz (Magistrado) frizou que se o Amberger escolhesse a segunda opcao, caso em que a sua versao nao poderia ser testada por interogatorios, a evidencia nao receberia o mesmo peso da primeira opcao.

Acima esta uma traducao fiel do texto.
Como advogado, no entanto, posso afirmar que esta errado legalmente.

A segunda opcao eh que teria maior peso como prova. Testemunhas sao sempre considerados testemunho superior a declaracoes de um advogado.

"Judge Advocate" eh um Juiz (Nao vogal), Geralmente em Tribunais Militares. Porisso, sugeri a opcao de usa a palavra "Magistrado"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 21:30:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Diante do \"DISAGREE\" vejam, por obsequio, o seuinte resultado, onde claramente verao que \"Judge Advocate\" existe para a Marinha, Exercito, Forca Aerea, etc.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="judg...

Grato, Ted
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BUT
Theodore Fink
5 -1...seria capaz de se dirigir ao Tribunal e convocar qualquer testemunha, mas o Vogal....
José Cavalcante


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...seria capaz de se dirigir ao Tribunal e convocar qualquer testemunha, mas o Vogal....


Explanation:
advocate = vogal ( o judge pode ser omitido).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 12:54:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pela definição abaixo, está claro que o judge advocate não é um juiz, mas um vogal ou defensor. No site indicado vê-se a mesa de juizes e o hjudge advocate fardado, em pé, fazendo sua exposição.
site: http://www.goarmy.com/jag/
The Judge Advocate General (JAG) Corps is a different kind of law firm. As a JAG attorney, you won’t find yourself tucked away doing research for a senior partner. Instead, almost immediately, you’ll enter into a diverse practice ranging from military law and criminal prosecution to international law and legal assistance. Many JAG lawyers begin litigating cases almost as soon as they begin their Army careers. But new JAG lawyers aren’t left to do it all on their own. Experienced attorneys, both military and civilian, are always available to guide and assist.

In just a few short years, JAG attorneys have the opportunity to gain the kinds of experience their former classmates only dream about. Like negotiating international agreements that affect the Army worldwide or arguing appeals in front of Federal court judges. With a competitive salary and 30-days paid vacation each year, the Army’s JAG Corps is a law firm like no other. Follow the links to get more information.
Portanto, trata-se de um defensor, não de um juiz.




    Dic. Jur. Pinheiro Neto
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Theodore Fink: Judge Advocate nao eh vogal mas sim, Juiz, geralmente em Tribunal Militar.
6 hrs
  -> Sinto muito Ted, mas veja a nota que acabei de inserir. Não é juiz, mas um defensor público ou vogal.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BUT


Explanation:
In either event,
his Counsel would be able to address the Court and call any witnesses, but, the Judge Advocate
pointed out, if Amberger decided to take the latter course, so that his story could not be tested
by questioning, it would not carry the same weight as would the former

Em quaisquer dos casos,seu advogado poderia dirigir-se ao Juiz ("Court" aqui quer dizer "Juiz", nao Tribunal) e convocar quaisquer testemunhas, MAS o Juiz (Magistrado) frizou que se o Amberger escolhesse a segunda opcao, caso em que a sua versao nao poderia ser testada por interogatorios, a evidencia nao receberia o mesmo peso da primeira opcao.

Acima esta uma traducao fiel do texto.
Como advogado, no entanto, posso afirmar que esta errado legalmente.

A segunda opcao eh que teria maior peso como prova. Testemunhas sao sempre considerados testemunho superior a declaracoes de um advogado.

"Judge Advocate" eh um Juiz (Nao vogal), Geralmente em Tribunais Militares. Porisso, sugeri a opcao de usa a palavra "Magistrado"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 21:30:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Diante do \"DISAGREE\" vejam, por obsequio, o seuinte resultado, onde claramente verao que \"Judge Advocate\" existe para a Marinha, Exercito, Forca Aerea, etc.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="judg...

Grato, Ted

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Gabriela

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jorge

disagree  José Cavalcante: Nunca vi um juiz aconselhando uma parte de um processo; quem faz isso é o vogal ou defensor público ou privado
4 hrs
  -> Ele nao estah aconselhando a parte. Ele estah lembrando o advogado da lei e advertindo-o que vai dar mais peso a determinado tipo de exidencia.