KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Contractors’ liabilities will be subject to caps

Portuguese translation: as responsabilidades financeiras da contratada estão sujeitas a um limite maximo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contractors’ liabilities will be subject to caps
Portuguese translation:as responsabilidades financeiras da contratada estão sujeitas a um limite maximo
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

10:36 Oct 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Contractors’ liabilities will be subject to caps
Cláusula de um contrato
Sonia Almeida
as responsabilidades finaceiras da contratada estão sujeitas a um teto maximo
Explanation:
Contractors’ liabilities will be subject to caps

as responsabilidades finaceiras da contratada estão sujeitas a um teto maximo

LaSalle Bank: Business: Caps for Financial Institutions -
... Caps for Financial Institutions. Creating a Ceiling for Floating-Rate Funding costs An effective way to limit a bank's floating interest rate exposure is to ...
www.lasallebank.com/interest_rate_risk_products/ caps_for_financial_institutions.html

PDF]O MECANISMO DE DESENVOLVIMENTO LIMPO EO FINANCIAMENTO DO ...
... created for emission trading between countries with caps and those with no caps ... This
study analyses the financial viability of several Brazilian options for CDM ...
www.ipea.gov.br/pub/td/td_2000/td0761.pdf

[PPT]www.inee.org.br/down_loads\eventos/Gerson Sampaio.ppt
... Rate caps: Why would customers participate in the absence of upside risk? ... Restore confidence in accounting and financial reporting. For more information conta...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as responsabilidades da contratada estão sujeitas ao caps (commercial...
Clauwolf
5 +1as responsabilidades finaceiras da contratada estão sujeitas a um teto maximo
airmailrpl
5as responsabilidades do contratante
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as responsabilidades da contratada estão sujeitas ao caps (commercial...


Explanation:
accouts processing system)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 12:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usei o acronymfinder - tem mais de 40 mas este é o que mais se encaixa

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
13 mins
  -> oi José, se fosse capítulo seria chaps!

agree  Rene Duvekot: Clauwolf: pode ser que "caps" se refere a máximo que um contrato pode custar - ou seja - a responsabilidade civil é limitada pelo cap.
45 mins
  -> concordo, mas precisamos de mais contexto

disagree  airmailrpl: "caps" se refere a máximo que um contrato pode custar
47 mins
  -> mas sem nenhum contexto, o que fazer?

agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as responsabilidades finaceiras da contratada estão sujeitas a um teto maximo


Explanation:
Contractors’ liabilities will be subject to caps

as responsabilidades finaceiras da contratada estão sujeitas a um teto maximo

LaSalle Bank: Business: Caps for Financial Institutions -
... Caps for Financial Institutions. Creating a Ceiling for Floating-Rate Funding costs An effective way to limit a bank's floating interest rate exposure is to ...
www.lasallebank.com/interest_rate_risk_products/ caps_for_financial_institutions.html

PDF]O MECANISMO DE DESENVOLVIMENTO LIMPO EO FINANCIAMENTO DO ...
... created for emission trading between countries with caps and those with no caps ... This
study analyses the financial viability of several Brazilian options for CDM ...
www.ipea.gov.br/pub/td/td_2000/td0761.pdf

[PPT]www.inee.org.br/down_loads\eventos/Gerson Sampaio.ppt
... Rate caps: Why would customers participate in the absence of upside risk? ... Restore confidence in accounting and financial reporting. For more information conta...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: É exactamente isto; capps nesdte caso é tampas, limites tectos
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as responsabilidades do contratante


Explanation:
serão limitadas pelo caps.

concordo com o clauwolf no wue diz respeito ao caps. mas contractor é contratante e não contratada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)


Definition person who undertakes,for an agreed price,the execution of a work for the client

Reference Calsat/Sydler:Int.voc.of town planning and architecture,Paris 1970
(1)
TERM contractor

Reference Calsat/Sydler:Int.voc.of town planning and architecture,Paris 1970
(2)
TERM building contractor

Reference Calsat/Sydler:Int.voc.of town planning and architecture,Paris 1970



(1)
TERM empreiteiro

Reference BTB





Document 2



Subject - \"Nuclear Technology - Nuclear Industry (sn: applied nuclear physics; us: for pure nuclear physics, see: PHD)\"(=AT)



(1)
TERM contractor

Reference IAEA-SS 50-C-QA



(1)
TERM empresa contratante

Reference C.Oliveira,Dep.Física LNETI





Document 3



Subject - European Union - European Communities(=CE)



(1)
TERM contractor

Reference THE SECOND ACP-EEC CONVENTION,Lomé 1979,art.125.5


Definition BTB

Reference Terceira Convenção ACP-CEE(Lomé III),art.211,1c
(1)
TERM adjudicatário

Reference Terceira Convenção ACP-CEE(Lomé III),art.211,1c



Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: não Lígia, é contratada mesmo, tenho certeza - já gerenciei muitos contratos
3 mins
  -> vou verificar