KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed

Portuguese translation: Ele acreditava de modo razoável ou lógico que possuia influência mesmo que não estivesse se opondo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed
Portuguese translation:Ele acreditava de modo razoável ou lógico que possuia influência mesmo que não estivesse se opondo.
Entered by: Mayura Silveira

02:15 Jan 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Articles of association
English term or phrase: he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed
fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith an in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the company
izabelsan
Brazil
Ele acreditava de modo razoável ou lógico que possuia influência mesmo que não estivesse se opondo.
Explanation:
Mayura
Espero que ajude.
Só forneci o meu conhecimento.
Selected response from:

Mayura Silveira
Grading comment
tks Mayura.

bjs
Izabel
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1considerava ser em defesa e não contra os interesses da companhia
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Ele acreditava de modo razoável ou lógico que possuia influência mesmo que não estivesse se opondo.
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ele acreditava de modo razoável ou lógico que possuia influência mesmo que não estivesse se opondo.


Explanation:
Mayura
Espero que ajude.
Só forneci o meu conhecimento.

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
tks Mayura.

bjs
Izabel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerava ser em defesa e não contra os interesses da companhia


Explanation:
if he acted in good faith an in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the company

se agisse em boa fé e de forma adequada que, desde o seu ponto de vista, considerava ser em defesa e não contra os interesses da companhia

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Maria Luísa veja que belo par (asker-answerer(chosen)) temos aqui, they deserve each other
1 hr
  -> Oi Rob! A minha resposta foi enviada depois da Izabel já ter fechado o "Posting"! Espero ter ajudado de alguma forma! Um abraço amigo, e bom fim de semana!