KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

suit or proceeding

Portuguese translation: litígio ou processo

02:28 Jan 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Articles of association
English term or phrase: suit or proceeding
fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith an in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the company
izabelsan
Brazil
Portuguese translation:litígio ou processo
Explanation:
ação/acção, litígio ou processo
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Forgas

abs
Izabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adaptar-se a uma conduta ou procedimento (legal)
Mayura Silveira
5acção judicial
António Ribeiro
4litígio ou processo
P Forgas


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adaptar-se a uma conduta ou procedimento (legal)


Explanation:
Suit seria adaptar-se ,como proceeding é um tipo de procedimento ou conduta.
Creio que minha tradução feche com um contrato,sociedade..algo assim.
Espero ter ajudado
Mayura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 03:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conduta
procedimento
medidas legais
www.babylon.com

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Sorry, Mayura, mas acho que não é isso, tks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, Mayura, mas acho que não é isso, tks anyway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litígio ou processo


Explanation:
ação/acção, litígio ou processo

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Forgas

abs
Izabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acção judicial


Explanation:
Ambas as palavras querem dizer o mesmo, ou seja acção, acção judicial, processo

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218