KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Exercise

Portuguese translation: o atraso das Partes em EXERCER


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delay by either of the Parties in exercising
Portuguese translation:o atraso das Partes em EXERCER
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:35 Jan 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Exercise
No failure or delay by either of the Parties in exercising any right or power hereunder shall operate as a waiver thereof and no single or partial exercise thereof shall preclude any other or further exercise thereof of the exercise of any other right or power available to either of the Parties.
==============
Pls, verifiquem se traduzi corretamente pq são tantas ocorrências de EXERCISE, que fiquei confusa. Não costumo enviar um parágrafo inteiro, mas dessa vez, não entendi coisa alguma. Agradeço muito sua colaboração.
======================
XXXA inobservância ou atraso de uma das Partes no sentido de exercer qualquer direito ou poder aqui especificado deverá funcionar como uma desistência a partir de então, e nenhum exercício individual ou parcial subseqüente deverá impedir qualquer outro exercício decorrente de exercer qualquer outro direito ou poder disponível a qualquer uma das Partes.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
...atraso das Partes em EXERCER qualquer direito ou poder...
Explanation:
Bom, Tereza, eu colocaria desta forma.

Um abraço e boa sorte,

Renata Costa.
Selected response from:

Renata Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...atraso das Partes em EXERCER qualquer direito ou poder...
Renata Costa
4...do exercício de qualquer outro direito ou poder...
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...do exercício de qualquer outro direito ou poder...


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...atraso das Partes em EXERCER qualquer direito ou poder...


Explanation:
Bom, Tereza, eu colocaria desta forma.

Um abraço e boa sorte,

Renata Costa.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O. Morais
4 days