KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

CALLS ON SHARES

Portuguese translation: chamadas para pagamentos de ações


14:40 Jul 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: CALLS ON SHARES
CALLS ON SHARES
17. The Directors may from time to time make calls upon the Members in respect of any moneys unpaid on their shares, and each Member
izabelsan
Brazil
Portuguese translation:chamadas para pagamentos de ações
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Tks,Claudio.
bjs

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chamadas para pagamentos de ações
Clauwolf
5cobranças sobre ações não quitadas
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chamadas para pagamentos de ações


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298
Grading comment
Tks,Claudio.
bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
53 mins
  -> obrigado Henrique

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobranças sobre ações não quitadas


Explanation:
CALLS ON SHARES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Margin Call
... Margin Call. ... A broker will make a margin call if one or more of the securities you have bought (with borrowed money) decreases in value past a certain point. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/m/margincall.asp

PORTUGUESE BUSINESS DICTIONARY - Author: Carlos De Paula (Carlos ...
... margin accounts. Contas de margem. margin agreement. Contrato de margem. margin call. Chamada de margem. margin of profit. Margem de lucro. margin requirements. ...
www.portuguesetranslations.com/m.htm

Glossário de câmbio exterior - Fairlot Financial Group -
... movimentos adversos nos preços. New search. Margin Call (Chamada de margem) Uma exigência de mais fundos. Uma exigência de uma .
www.fairlot.com/portuguese/fxglossary.asp -

Bolsa de Valores do Paraná - Glossário - [ Translate this page ]
... Conta mantida com margem. Margin Call, Pedido do corretor para que o cliente dê cobertura, seja em dinheiro ou títulos, para as operações com margem. ...
www.bvpr.com.br/cgi-bin/search.pl?keyword=m -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 07:18:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

call
Definition 1

An option contract that gives the holder the right to buy a certain quantity (usually 100 shares) of an underlying security from the writer of the option, at a specified price (the strike price) up to a specified date (the expiration date). also called call option.

Definition 2

The act of exercising a call option.

Definition 3

The right to redeem a callable bond before its scheduled maturity.

Definition 4

In banking, a demand to repay a security loan immediately.


See Also

put, margin call, covered call, writer, grantor, spread, in the money, out of the money
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?670

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752