KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

injuctive relief

Portuguese translation: Medida cautelar


22:05 Sep 15, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: injuctive relief
No context at all. Need it in Brazilian portuguese.

---------

Note from ProZ.com staff: this is an 'InstantJob', placed here because we think it requires some discussion.

If your answer is selected, $5 will be placed in your ProZ.com wallet.
ProZ.com Staff
Portuguese translation:Medida cautelar
Explanation:
Eu não sei como se diz no Brasil, mas em Portugal é mesmo "medida cautelar". De resto, o dicionário Noronha (que tem expressões em português do Brasil e de Portugal)só refere esta tradução.
Espero que ajude. E bom domingo!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Medida cautelar
Gabriela Frazao
4 +1mandado judicial de reparação
Jeovane Cazer
5reparação por ordem ( mandado) judicial
Vivian
4 +1more on injunctive relief
airmailrpl
5Remédio por Decisão Liminar.
Theodore Fink
4mandado de injunção
José Cavalcante
4injunção judicialDrSantos
4more
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 -1medida cautelar ..incluindo mas não limitado a instauração de uma medida cautelar,......
airmailrpl
4auxílio de medida cautelar
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 -1supressão da injunçãoDrSantos
4 -1antecipação da tutela e/ou julgamento antecipado da lidePatricia Cornette
4 -1more
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supressão da injunção


Explanation:
I believe this is a legal expression meaning that an "injuction" has been suspended. It is not clear, from the above, if it is cancelled forever, ou only temporarily.
If the "injunction" has been squashed forever, then, words like "anulação", cancelamento" could be used. As it is not known, the best is to use "supressão da injunção" leaving it open, - having a vague meaning of "temporary and permanent" at the same time.


    Some experience in forensics
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: It seems to be the opposite
1 day 17 hrs
  -> agree with the disagreement, now that we have context

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medida cautelar


Explanation:
Eu não sei como se diz no Brasil, mas em Portugal é mesmo "medida cautelar". De resto, o dicionário Noronha (que tem expressões em português do Brasil e de Portugal)só refere esta tradução.
Espero que ajude. E bom domingo!

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
45 mins

agree  Jonas Teixeira
30 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medida cautelar ..incluindo mas não limitado a instauração de uma medida cautelar,......


Explanation:
http://www.ambito-juridico.com.br/aj/dpc0025.htm

A MEDIDA CAUTELAR COMO INSTRUMENTO HÁBIL A CONFERIR EFEITO SUSPENSIVO A RECURSOS EXTRAORDINÁRIOS Luiz Cláudio Portinho Dias
Procurador Autárquico do INSS
membro do IBAP (Instituto Brasileiro de Advocacia Pública).

Sumário: 1. Introdução; 2. Do cabimento da medida cautelar para agregar efeito
suspensivo a recursos extraordinários; 3. Necessidade de admissão do recurso
extraordinário pelo presidente da corte "a quo". Crítica à jurisprudência restritiva do Supremo Tribunal Federal.

http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/15/1116.html
Sec. 1116. Injunctive relief

(a) Jurisdiction; service
The several courts vested with jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this chapter shall
have power to grant injunctions, according to the principles of equity and upon such term such as the court may deem reasonable, to prevent the violation of any right of the registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office or to prevent a violation under subsection (a), (c), or (d) of section 1125 of this title. Any such injunction may include a
provision directing the defendant to file with the court and serve on the plaintiff within thirty days after the service on the defendant of such injunction, or such extended period
as the court may direct, a report in writing under oath setting forth in detail the manner and form in which the defendant has complied with the injunction. Any such injunction granted
upon hearing, after notice to the defendant, by any district court of the United States, may be served on the parties against whom such injunction is granted anywhere in the United States where they may be found, and shall be operative and may be enforced by
proceedings to punish for contempt, or otherwise, by the court by which such injunction was granted, or by any other United States district court in whose jurisdiction the defendant may be found.



    Reference: http://www.ambito-juridico.com.br/aj/dpc0025.htm
    Reference: http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/15/1116.html
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: it's a type of "injuctive relief"
1 day 3 hrs
  -> inju(n)ctive relief

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more on injunctive relief


Explanation:
http://www.nolo.com/dictionary/dictionary_alpha.cfm?wordnumb...

injunctive relief
A situation in which a court grants an order, called an injunction, telling a party to refrain from doing something--or in the case of a mandatory injunction, to carry out a particular action. Usuallyinjunctive relief is granted only after a hearing at which both sideshave an opportunity to present testimony and legal arguments.
See Topic: Lawsuits & Mediation


    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/dictionary/dictionary_alpha.cfm?wordnumb...
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: it says: an order granted by a court = ordem judicial de reparação/compensação
23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reparação por ordem ( mandado) judicial


Explanation:
The following is my translation of text:

Conseqüentemente, se uma das partes romper alguma de suas obrigações sob o aspecto confidencial abaixo, a outra parte será intitulada a compensação justa para proteger seus próprios interesses , incluindo mas não limitada a reparação por ordem judicial, assim como.....



confidentiality
substantivo
aspecto confidencial; sigilo

equitable
adjectivo
equitativo, justo
e.qüi.ta.ti.vo adj (lat aequitativu)
1 Caracterizado por eqüidade. 2 Que é justo ou reto.

relief
substantivo
DIREITO
reparação, compensação;

injunction
substantivo
injunção;
ordem formal; mandado, ordem judicial
DIREITO
embargo;
sentença judicial impondo que se faça ou não se faça determinada coisa


Source: Dicionário da Lingua Portuguesa
Porto Edit & Michellis Dic Lingua Portuguesa and also from experience as court interpreter





Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxílio de medida cautelar


Explanation:
Relief is used with the meaning of help


    fdir.uerj.br/publicacoes/mais_artigos/o_principio_efetividade.html
    Reference: http://www.alinoeroberto.adv.br/arquivos/cadernos/jan2001-2....
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more


Explanation:
correcting the first link


    fdir.uerj.br/publicacoes/mais_artigos/o_principio_efetividade.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

2 days 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injunção judicial


Explanation:
A palavra "injunção" existe no português judicial; porque ninguém a usou ainda?

Sem o contexto, dei palpite errado - a importância do contexto fica demonstrada.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
more


Explanation:
injunction in Pt is: injunção.
As you can see in the links sended in the above answers of Robcav, injunção é a aposição de mandados, que podem ser denominados por medida cautelar ou por mandado de segurança, cuja função é solicitar ao juiz a ordenação da suspenção ou da abstenção da execução de um ato qualquer.
Portanto, including but not limited to injunctive relief, pode ser traduzido por:incluindo mas não limitado a auxílio de medida cautelar ou mandado de segurança.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: not "auxilio" it's "reparação/compensação" and mandado de seguramça is "pledge" ou "binding pledge que não está no texto
23 hrs

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
antecipação da tutela e/ou julgamento antecipado da lide


Explanation:
incluíndo contudo e, não se limitando a antecipação da tutela e/ou o julgamento antecipado da lide...

Se existe cláusula contratual com previsão de penalidade em caso de "quebra", em minha opinião o correto seria o pedido de antecipação de tutela ou julgamento antecipado da lide nos termos do art. 273, I,II do cpc.

Art. 273. O juiz poderá, a requerimento da parte, antecipar, total ou parcialmente, os efeitos da tutela pretendida no pedido inicial, desde que, existindo prova inequívoca, se convença da verossimilhança da alegação e: (Redação dada pela Lei nº 8.952, de 13.12.1994)
I - haja fundado receio de dano irreparável ou de difícil reparação; ou (Redação dada pela Lei nº 8.952, de 13.12.1994)
II - fique caracterizado o abuso de direito de defesa ou o manifesto propósito protelatório do réu. (Redação dada pela Lei nº 8.952, de 13.12.1994)
§ 1o Na decisão que antecipar a tutela, o juiz indicará, de modo claro e preciso, as razões do seu convencimento. (Parágrafo acrescentado pela Lei nº 8.952, de 13.12.1994)
§ 2o Não se concederá a antecipação da tutela quando houver perigo de irreversibilidade do provimento antecipado. (Parágrafo acrescentado pela Lei nº 8.952, de 13.12.1994)
§ 3o A execução da tutela antecipada observará, no que couber, o disposto nos incisos II e III do art. 588. (Parágrafo acrescentado pela Lei nº 8.952, de 13.12.1994)
§ 4o A tutela antecipada poderá ser revogada ou modificada a qualquer tempo, em decisão fundamentada. (Parágrafo acrescentado pela Lei nº 8.952, de 13.12.1994)
§ 5o Concedida ou não a antecipação da tutela, prosseguirá o processo até final julgamento. (Parágrafo acrescentado pela Lei nº 8.952, de 13.12.1994)


    CPC
Patricia Cornette
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: it is a judgment not a contract clause
1 day 13 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandado judicial de reparação


Explanation:
uma sugestao.....

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: exactly ! As I have proposed it!
2 days 3 hrs

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandado de injunção


Explanation:
Conceito previsto na Constituição Brasileira.


    Ref. acima
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

172 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remédio por Decisão Liminar.


Explanation:
Pena que eu não estava afiliado ao ProZ na época. Poderia ter ajudado.

Mas antes tarde do que nunca, não é?

Por favor: escolhe uma resposta (minha, de preferencia, OK?)
:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593