KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Court of Record

Portuguese translation: Tribunal de registros


09:31 Sep 16, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Court of Record
XXX, clerk of the Circuit Court for the said county, being a COURT OF RECORD with a Seal, do certify that...
Miriam
Portuguese translation:Tribunal de registros
Explanation:
è isso aí:)

Jim Oliver
Selected response from:

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tribunal de registros
Jeovane Cazer
5Could find neither Tribunal de Registros nor Tabelião de Registros in a Google Search..
airmailrpl
5tabelião de registros
Vivian
4Vara de Registros
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tribunal de registros


Explanation:
è isso aí:)

Jim Oliver

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: that is it!
17 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tabelião de registros


Explanation:
Miriam, a traduçao ao pé da letra é tribunal de registros, MAS AO LER NOVAMENTE O TEXTO,me dei conta da palavra BEING, o texto se refere ao "clerk" e suas funções, que é o escrivão legal encarregado de lavrar todos os documentos do Juiz com quem ele trabalha, a COURT OF RECORD se refere a essa função de "tabelião de registros".( BEING a court record)


ta.be.li.ão sm (lat tabellione)
Notário ou oficial público cuja função é lavrar atos e contratos que requeiram forma e autenticidade legal e pública.

bom trabalho

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Could find neither Tribunal de Registros nor Tabelião de Registros in a Google Search..


Explanation:
Could find neither Could find neither Tribunal de Registros nor Tabelião de Registros in a Google Search..

a 'Tabelião' is found in a 'cartório de registro' which is not a 'Tribunal'

'Tribunal de Registros' probably fits better

http://www.chrononhotonthologos.com/lawnotes/courtrec.htm

Court of Record
COMMENTARY

This writer concludes, from the definitions below, that a court of record is a court which must meet the following criteria:

1. keeps a record of the proceedings
2. the tribunal is independent of the magistrate (judge)
3. proceeding according to the common law
4. power to fine or imprison for contempt
5. generally has a seal

Note that a judge is a magistrate and is not the tribunal. The tribunal is either the sovereign himself, or a fully empowered jury (not paid by the government)

CLASSIFICATION

Courts may be classified and divided according to several methods, the following being the more usual:

COURTS OF RECORD and COURTS NOT OF RECORD. The former being those whose acts and judicial proceedings are enrolled, or recorded, for a perpetual memory and testimony, and which have
power to fine or imprison for contempt. Error lies to their judgments, and they generally possess a seal.

Courts not of record are those of inferior dignity, which have no power to fine or imprison, and in which the proceedings are not enrolled or
recorded. 3 Bl. Comm. 24; 3 Steph. Comm. 383; The Thomas Fletcher, C.C.Ga., 24 F. 481; Ex parte Thistleton, 52 Cal 225; Erwin v. U.S., D.C.Ga., 37 F. 488, 2 L.R.A. 229; Heininger v. Davis, 96 Ohio St. 205, 117 N.E. 229, 231.

A "court of record" is a judicial tribunal having attributes and exercising functions independently of the person of the magistrate designated generally to hold it, and proceeding
according to the course of common law, its acts and proceedings being enrolled for a perpetual memorial. Jones v. Jones, 188 Mo.App. 220, 175 S.W. 227, 229; Ex parte Gladhill, 8 Metc. Mass.,
171, per Shaw, C.J. See, also, Ledwith v. Rosalsky, 244 N.Y. 406, 155 N.E. 688, 689.

Black's Law Dictionary, 4th Ed., 1677

TRIBUNAL

The seat of a judge; the place where he administers justice. The whole body of judges who compose a jurisdiction; a judicial court; the jurisdiction which the judges exercise. See Foster v.
Worcester, 16 Pick. (Mass.) 81.

http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/09/009/0029.htm

SEC. 9-9-29. Court of record; duties of circuit clerk and sheriff; fees.

The county court shall be a court of record and the clerk of the circuit court shall be the clerk of the county court, and he or his deputy shall attend all the sessions of the county court, and have present at all sessions, all books, records, files, and papers
pertaining to the term then in session. The dockets, minutes, and records of the county court shall be kept, so far as is
practicable, in the same manner as are those of the circuit court as provided by statute and the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure. The sheriff shall be the executive officer of the county court; he shall by himself, or deputy, attend all its sessions, and he shall serve all process and execute all writs issued therefrom in the manner as such process and writs would be served
and executed when issued by the justice courts, or by the circuit or chancery courts according as appertains to the value of the cause or matter in hand. The clerk and sheriff shall receive the same fees for attendance, and for other services as are allowed by law to the clerk and to the sheriffs for like duties in the circuit and chancery courts; provided however, that in all cases where the justice courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the county court, the clerk shall be allowed to receive only such fees as are allowed to justice courts, and the sheriff shall be allowed only such fees as the constable in said justice court would be entitled to under the law for similar services.




    Reference: http://www.chrononhotonthologos.com/lawnotes/courtrec.htm
    Reference: http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/09/009/0029.htm
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8795

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vara de Registros


Explanation:
É outra alternativa.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462