KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

Claims made policy

Portuguese translation: Condições da Apólice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Claims made policy
Portuguese translation:Condições da Apólice
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

12:50 Oct 1, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Claims made policy
Estou a começar a traduzir uma longa apólice de seguros, cujo título é THIS IS A CLAIMS MADE POLICY.
Alugém me ajuda a traduzir isto?
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Condições da Apólice
Explanation:
Olá, Gabriela.

Eu traduziria como "Termos e/ou Condições da Apólice". Entende-se por "claims made policy" a base/fundamento que rege a apólice.

Felicidades,
Gilvanete.
Selected response from:

Gilvanete Rocha Surine
United States
Grading comment
Agradeço a sua sugestão. Para quê está a matar a cabeça se são mesmo as "Condições de Apólice".
Às vezes a gente ficar a esbarrar e não há forma de sair.
Agradeço também ao colega Mauro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Apolice baseado na data do registro do sinistro..
airmailrpl
4 +1apolice baseada em sininstro
Mauro Lando
4 -1Condições da ApóliceGilvanete Rocha Surine


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Condições da Apólice


Explanation:
Olá, Gabriela.

Eu traduziria como "Termos e/ou Condições da Apólice". Entende-se por "claims made policy" a base/fundamento que rege a apólice.

Felicidades,
Gilvanete.

Gilvanete Rocha Surine
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Agradeço a sua sugestão. Para quê está a matar a cabeça se são mesmo as "Condições de Apólice".
Às vezes a gente ficar a esbarrar e não há forma de sair.
Agradeço também ao colega Mauro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: É uma apólice baseada especificamente nas "claims" (processos, reivindicações)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apolice baseada em sininstro


Explanation:
... Claims Made Policy. This type of policy covers only claims that are filed during
the actual contract period regarding issues that also occurred during the set ...
www.501click.com/mt_in_types_occurrence.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



    google/insurance/claims made policy
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
11 hrs

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apolice baseado na data do registro do sinistro..


Explanation:
A claims-made policy covers claims on the basis of when the claim is reported, and an occurrence policy covers claims on the basis of when the alleged incident ...
www.pmslic.com/switch.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.pmslic.com/switch.htm
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803