KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

value judgements

Portuguese translation: Juízos de valor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value judgements
Portuguese translation:Juízos de valor
Entered by: Jorge Freire

21:31 Oct 7, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: value judgements
Contexto: "It is a methodology that attempts to remove any value judgements from the assessment, although it relies on the professional judgement of the specialist."
A minha tentativa é:
“É uma metodologia que tenta remover quaisquer estimativa subjectiva da avaliação, apesar de depender no parecer profissional do especialista.”
Agradecia qualquer ajuda.
Norberto Martins
Norberto Martins
Juízos de valor
Explanation:
O termo em português é "juízos de valor". É uma expressão bem conhecida, que significa fazer uma apreciação (ou avaliação) valorativa, o que poderá não ser objectivo.
Boa sorte
Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Amigo Jorge Freire,
Muito agradecido pela expressao que vi logo ser dum profissional!
Suadinha,
Norberto Martins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Juízos de valor
Jorge Freire
5julgamentos de valor
airmailrpl
4 -1avaliação subjectiva ( pessoal)
Vivian


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Juízos de valor


Explanation:
O termo em português é "juízos de valor". É uma expressão bem conhecida, que significa fazer uma apreciação (ou avaliação) valorativa, o que poderá não ser objectivo.
Boa sorte
Jorge

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Amigo Jorge Freire,
Muito agradecido pela expressao que vi logo ser dum profissional!
Suadinha,
Norberto Martins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
julgamentos de valor


Explanation:
"It is a methodology that attempts to remove any value judgements from the assessment, although it relies on the
professional judgement of the specialist."

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avaliação subjectiva ( pessoal)


Explanation:
Oi Norberto,

a Encarta dá a seguinte definição:

val·ue judg·ment noun
subjective judgment: a judgment of the worth, appropriateness, or importance of somebody or something made on the basis of personal beliefs, opinions, or prejudices rather than facts.

eu concordo com termo que voce usou

vivian


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: o juízo de valor é uma avaliação bastante objetiva
1 hr
  -> então o termo usado pelo Norberto está certo pela descrição da Encarta, trata-se de avaliaçao subjectiva, LEIA NOVAMENTE