KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

wasting speculative or reversionary nature

Portuguese translation: Natureza desperdiçadora, especulativa ou reversível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wasting speculative or reversionary nature
Portuguese translation:Natureza desperdiçadora, especulativa ou reversível
Entered by: Jorge Freire

02:11 Oct 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: wasting speculative or reversionary nature
The sentence reads ...without ir being liable to account nonwithstanding that it may be of a wasting speculative or reversionary nature so that the rents profits and incomes to accrue therefrom .....
I understand the meaning but am not sure of the appropriate terminologiy in European Portuguese. Can anyone help?
Maria Jose Anastacio
Natureza desperdiçadora, especulativa ou reversível
Explanation:
eu diria assim, com a alternativa para reversionary, que poderá também ser traduzido por regressiva, neste caso.
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Natureza desperdiçadora, especulativa ou reversível
Jorge Freire
5Dr Osmar Santos: "Atavica"? What the hell is this meaning to do with this?; Nunca "atávica", pelo...
airmailrpl
5natureza perdulária especulativa ou esbanjadora
José Cavalcante
4de poder ter natureza depreciativa, especulativa ou de reversão,Norma Gerjoy
5 -1..poderia ser de uma natureza desperdiçadora, especulativa, ou atávica..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
..poderia ser de uma natureza desperdiçadora, especulativa, ou atávica..


Explanation:
corrected the spelling and added punctuation to be able to better understand the context.

..without it being liable to account, notwithstanding that it may be of a wasting, speculative or reversionary nature, so that the rents, profits and incomes to accrue therefrom .....

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DrSantos: "Atavica"? What the hell is this meaning to do with this?
4 days
  -> take a look in the dictionary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Natureza desperdiçadora, especulativa ou reversível


Explanation:
eu diria assim, com a alternativa para reversionary, que poderá também ser traduzido por regressiva, neste caso.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: Nunca "atávica", pelo amor de Deus Grade 4
4 days

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
127 days

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natureza perdulária especulativa ou esbanjadora


Explanation:
Quem gasta irrestritamente é um perdulário ou esbanjador.


    Barsa Port>Eng Dic.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dr Osmar Santos: "Atavica"? What the hell is this meaning to do with this?; Nunca "atávica", pelo...


Explanation:
Dr Osmar Santos: "Atavica"? What the hell is this meaning to do with this?; Nunca "atávica", pelo amor de Deus

wasting speculative or reversionary nature..

reversionary
reversion = 1. atavismo, volta ao estado primitivo, 2. reversão, inversão

reversional = reversível, devolutivo

Novo Michaelis

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de poder ter natureza depreciativa, especulativa ou de reversão,


Explanation:
Reversão no sentido jurídico è a possibilidade de retorno possessório ou de domínio. O sentido parece ser o de gerar insegurança ao futuro detentor de algum ativo (patente ou título de crédito).

Norma Gerjoy