KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

any modes os investment of which I shall die possessed and to vary or transpose

Portuguese translation: Quaisquer tipos de investimentos que eu tenha quando morrer, e modifique ou transponha


14:43 Oct 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: any modes os investment of which I shall die possessed and to vary or transpose
Hi there guys
I´m still having difficulties with this will. Can anyone help? It´s written under Australian Law but I suppose it shouldn´t make a lot of diference.

Many, many thanks
Maria Jose Anastacio
Portuguese translation:Quaisquer tipos de investimentos que eu tenha quando morrer, e modifique ou transponha
Explanation:
Hope I have helped.
Kind Regards,
Renata.
Selected response from:

Renata Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Quaisquer tipos de investimentos que eu tenha quando morrer, e modifique ou transponhaRenata Costa
5..quaisquer investimentos que possuo ao falecer e para modificar ou transferir..
airmailrpl
4investimentos de minha propried. quando do meu falecimento e a diversificação e transferência..Norma Gerjoy
4quaisquer investimento, etc etc
Gabriela Frazao
4quaisquer tipos de investimento de que dispunha em minha morte, os quais poderão alterar-se ouJonas Teixeira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quaisquer tipos de investimentos que eu tenha quando morrer, e modifique ou transponha


Explanation:
Hope I have helped.
Kind Regards,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante: Tranfira em vez de transponha
18 hrs
  -> É um termo melhor mesmo. Obrigada.

agree  DrSantos: Agree also with José Cavalcante "trasnfira"
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Nilson
23 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
127 days

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..quaisquer investimentos que possuo ao falecer e para modificar ou transferir..


Explanation:
..any modes os investment of which I shall die possessed and to vary or transpose..

Vary = to cause or undergo change; modify or alter.

transpose = to reverse or transfer the order or place of; interchange.
to cause (two or more things) to change places, to change the position of (a thing) in a series

Drafting Trusts and Will Trusts
www.kessler.co.uk/dtwt/dtwtchap2.html
... any investments hereinafter authorised with power at such discretion as aforesaid to vary or transpose any investment for or into others of any nature hereby ...

vary or transpose = a power to vary
investments;



    Reference: http://www.kessler.co.uk/dtwt/dtwtchap2.html
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quaisquer investimento, etc etc


Explanation:
Sugestão:
Não sei o que segue ou antece, mas traduziria assim:
«quaisquer investimentos que possua à data do meu falecimento/morte, e sejam passíveis de alterar ou transferir»
NÃO DISCUTAM NEM ATAQUEM PLEASE....


    Intuition
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quaisquer tipos de investimento de que dispunha em minha morte, os quais poderão alterar-se ou


Explanation:
mudar de lugar.

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 71

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investimentos de minha propried. quando do meu falecimento e a diversificação e transferência..


Explanation:
note que "and to vary e transpose" é um outro período gramatical , que poderá estar, ou não, se referindo à "investimentos de minha propriedade...". Posse e propriedade têm conotações diferentes em Direito. Por exemplo alguém pode ter a posse de ativos sem ser o proprietário. O contexto neste caso é importante. Se este documento é um testamento, o subscritor poderá estar se referindo à propriedade ou domínio e não posse.

Norma Gerjoy