KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law/Patents

pree-argument conference

Portuguese translation: audiência de conciliação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pree-argument conference
Portuguese translation:audiência de conciliação

02:03 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Law General
English term or phrase: pree-argument conference
A *** pre-argument conference *** takes place in all civil cases pending in the First Department of the Appellate Division and is generally designed to assist the parties in narrowing the issues on appeal and assisting with settlement.
Ernesto Veras
audiência de conciliação
Explanation:
O mesmo que pre-trial conference (USA).
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado. Eu já estava achando que era mesmo "audiência de conciliação", mas estava buscando uma confirmação. Valeu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1audiência de conciliação
Jorge Rodrigues
4audiência preliminarluiza amoedo
3tentativa de reconciliaçãoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tentativa de reconciliação


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Ou:

sessão de reconciliação

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiência preliminar


Explanation:
uma sugestão!

luiza amoedo
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audiência de conciliação


Explanation:
O mesmo que pre-trial conference (USA).

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Obrigado. Eu já estava achando que era mesmo "audiência de conciliação", mas estava buscando uma confirmação. Valeu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Exatamente! É etapa obrigatória pelo Código de Processo Civil do Brasil.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.