KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

WELDING VESSELS

Portuguese translation: cubas soldadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WELDING VESSELS
Portuguese translation:cubas soldadas

21:09 Dec 14, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-18 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Website
English term or phrase: WELDING VESSELS
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para a expressão "WELDING VESSELS" no seguinte contexto:

"Founded by Dr. R. S., XYZ was specialized fabricating firm supplying WELDING VESSELS for brewery and vegetable oil trades."

Desde já agradeço a sua valiosíssima ajuda.

Abs
Irene B
cubas soldadas
Explanation:
http://costadovalado.olx.pt/cubas-aco-inox-iid-27121596
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Agree!! Agradeço à Leonor e a todos os queridos colegas que contribuíram para solucionar esta questão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tanques soldados
Nick Taylor
5cubas soldadasLeonor Machado
4recipientes soldados
Jose Mariano


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding vessels
recipientes soldados


Explanation:
Sugestão


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2959851.pdf
Jose Mariano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
welding vessels
cubas soldadas


Explanation:
http://costadovalado.olx.pt/cubas-aco-inox-iid-27121596

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Agree!! Agradeço à Leonor e a todos os queridos colegas que contribuíram para solucionar esta questão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: .
8 hrs
  -> Obg (... but not better, it's the right word; I'm sorry not being so humble as expected, but THIS is, most of the times, the problem: every trad. is correct but only one is the right one)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welding vessels
tanques soldados


Explanation:
tanques soldados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-15 12:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://imagenes.acambiode...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
14 hrs