KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

admissions

Portuguese translation: Admitir, reconhecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:admissions
Portuguese translation:Admitir, reconhecer

14:21 Feb 16, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-20 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: admissions
In the event that an apparent infringement of the trade marks licensed by a party hereunder ("the Licensor") to the other ("the Licensee") by a third party, or a claim or assertion that the Licensee's use of such trade marks infringes the rights of a third party, comes to Licensee's attention, the Licensee agrees to give prompt notice thereof to Licensor and not make any admissions in relation to the apparent infringement, claim or assertion to the third party.
CicaBarth
Admitir, reconhecer
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

joaodearaujo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, João!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reconhecimentos
Clauwolf
4Admitir, reconhecer
joaodearaujo
4mençãoWalter Moura
4aceitação
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aceitação


Explanation:
O "licensee" não pode dar qualquer sinal de aprovação ao terceiro.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menção


Explanation:

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?ling...

mencionar
men.cio.nar
(lat mentione+ar2) vtd 1 Fazer menção de; citar: "Faz-se necessário mencionar ainda a malograda expedição do Dr. Vicent Chermont de Miranda" (Gastão Cruls). 2 Expor, narrar, referir: Mencionar argumentos, motivos. Mencionar, na íntegra, uma parábola.

Não fazer qualquer menção relativa ao aparente...

Walter Moura
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconhecimentos


Explanation:
:) Reconhecer a culpa

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beekane
16 mins
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Admitir, reconhecer


Explanation:
Sug

joaodearaujo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, João!