KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

cell-edge spots

Portuguese translation: zona(s) limite da célula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell-edge spots
Portuguese translation:zona(s) limite da célula
Entered by: Andre Ramos

15:12 Feb 24, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: cell-edge spots
The new Pico base station is used to mitigate problems associated with rapidly increasing mobile service date requirements. It also provides comprehensive coverage and capacity offloading to supplement macro coverage. The base station can be deployed in hot spots, blind spots, cell-edge spots and indoors dependent on traffic. It is also compatible with Micro, Macro and Femto base stations.
edna osorio
zona(s) limite da célula
Explanation:
Uma célula de transmissão tem um determinado alcance, chamando-se cell-edge spots às zonas limite (em que o sinal já é fraco). Em transmissão sem fios, também se chamam blind-spots aos pontos "cegos" em que não há transmissão, Em Portugal também chamamos "zona sombra".
Este edge não está aqui como acrónimo de Enhanced Data for Global Evolution, no meu entender.
Selected response from:

Andre Ramos
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zona(s) limite da célula
Andre Ramos
3 +1pontos de borda de célula
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pontos de borda de célula


Explanation:
:) Seja lá o que for...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: agree
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

neutral  Ana Noira: Edge em telefonia celular é uma tecnologia. Enhanced Data rates for GSM Evolution (EDGE). Será que tem algo a ver com isso?? Apenas um palpite.
3 hrs
  -> é possível

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona(s) limite da célula


Explanation:
Uma célula de transmissão tem um determinado alcance, chamando-se cell-edge spots às zonas limite (em que o sinal já é fraco). Em transmissão sem fios, também se chamam blind-spots aos pontos "cegos" em que não há transmissão, Em Portugal também chamamos "zona sombra".
Este edge não está aqui como acrónimo de Enhanced Data for Global Evolution, no meu entender.

Andre Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada