grandfathering

Portuguese translation: (consolidação do) direito adquirido

English term or phrase:grandfathering
Portuguese translation:(consolidação do) direito adquirido
Entered by: rhandler

19:50 Nov 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: grandfathering
phase of implementation will be the "grandfathering",
Portuguese
direito adquirido
Explanation:
Veja o que significa a expressão, segundo a Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandfather_clause):

Grandfather clause
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
In American English, a Grandfather clause is an exception that allows an old rule to continue to apply to some existing situations, when a new rule will apply to all future situations. It is often used as a verb: to "grandfather" means to grant such an exemption. For example, a "grandfathered power plant" may be exempt from tougher pollution laws.

Often, such a provision is used as a compromise, to effect new rules without upsetting a well-established logistical or political situation. As well as being "grandfathered in" to avoid suffering new penalties, people may be "grandfathered" to receive new benefits they are not otherwise entitled to. For example, if a company has a pension plan that after a certain date improves to include additional or superior benefits, those who have already retired may be "grandfathered in"; they may be granted the same improvements to their existing pension plan, so that they are not, in effect, penalized for having retired prior to the rule change. This amounts to the same as the new rules being "not retroactively applied".

Acho que o que mais se assemelhe é a instituição do "direito adquirido", garantia constitucional segundo a qual a lei não pode retroagir para alcançar situações anteriores à sua vigência.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aquisição de direito
Rildo Oliveira
4direito adquirido
rhandler
3isento de ...
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isento de ...


Explanation:
grandfathering - A right to proceed with a development project that cannot be abolished by subsequent changes in development regulations.




claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direito adquirido


Explanation:
Veja o que significa a expressão, segundo a Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandfather_clause):

Grandfather clause
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
In American English, a Grandfather clause is an exception that allows an old rule to continue to apply to some existing situations, when a new rule will apply to all future situations. It is often used as a verb: to "grandfather" means to grant such an exemption. For example, a "grandfathered power plant" may be exempt from tougher pollution laws.

Often, such a provision is used as a compromise, to effect new rules without upsetting a well-established logistical or political situation. As well as being "grandfathered in" to avoid suffering new penalties, people may be "grandfathered" to receive new benefits they are not otherwise entitled to. For example, if a company has a pension plan that after a certain date improves to include additional or superior benefits, those who have already retired may be "grandfathered in"; they may be granted the same improvements to their existing pension plan, so that they are not, in effect, penalized for having retired prior to the rule change. This amounts to the same as the new rules being "not retroactively applied".

Acho que o que mais se assemelhe é a instituição do "direito adquirido", garantia constitucional segundo a qual a lei não pode retroagir para alcançar situações anteriores à sua vigência.


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquisição de direito


Explanation:
Aquisição de direito.
Seria que a fase de implementação de X consistiria na (ou teria como conseqüência a) aquisição de direito?

Bom Trabalho!

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Naufel: ótima resposta
352 days
  -> Obrigado, Cristiana. Espero em breve ter mais tempo para colaborar mais no Kudoz.