KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Taxation & Customs

advertising tax

Portuguese translation: CONDECINE (Contribuição para o Desenvolvimento da Indústria Cinematográfica Nacional)


16:42 Nov 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: advertising tax
Trata-se de um imposto cobrado de empresas estrangeiras para anúncios veículados no Brasil que foram feitos no exterior. Acho que é só para a televisão. A frase completa não ajuda muito em termos de contexto:

Do you know how much is the advertising tax in Brazil?

Preciso saber o termo exato - Imposto de anúncio e imposto sobre anúncios só têm duas ocorrências em sistemas de buscas, então está descartada. Achei apenas duas ocorrências também para Imposto sobre Propaganda em Televisão, mas embora em sites oficiais não ficou claro que é essa taxa cobrada de empresas estrangeiras.

Alguém saberia qual é exatamente o termo?

Obrigada!
paulagoes
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:CONDECINE (Contribuição para o Desenvolvimento da Indústria Cinematográfica Nacional)
Explanation:
CONDECINE (Contribuição para o Desenvolvimento da Indústria Cinematográfica Nacional)

It is part of the "Lei do Audiovisual"

This is the name of a general tax charged by ANCINE for the Ministério da Cultura.
It is for films but I am not 100% certain it is for advertising films or just feature films.

There are various different categories within the tax, e.g. Brazilian films filmed in Brazil, Foreign films filmed in Brazil, foreign films filmed outside Brazil, etc, etc.

You will probably find the answer to my doubt about feature films / advertising films by reading through the refs below and googling more about "condecine" / "Lei do Audiovisual"

http://www.abap.com.br/legislacao/abapesclarecimentos.doc




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-11-06 20:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No worries, Paula. Glad I could help. Actually I saw this question a few days after you posted it - did not receive a notification as I have not listed this category of "bus/financial/tax" as one of my working categories (but "Film & TV" is indeed one of my main working areas). Abraço.
Selected response from:

skport
Brazil
Grading comment
Hello Sarah

Thank you very much for this, "Taxa Condecine" is exactly the term I was looking for.

It is also for advertising:

A partir de agora, com a publicação da instrução normativa nº 33, cada versão terá que pagar uma Condecine. Empresas como as Casas Bahia, que chegam a ter 100 versões de produtos e preços para um único comercial, terão que pagar uma taxa de R$ 1.500 para cada produção. (http://www.abap.com.br/noticias/taxacondecinecai.htm)

A instrução normativa nº 33 da Ancine (Agência Nacional de Cinema), publicada no último dia 28 de outubro, exige cobrança da taxa Condecine (Contribuição para o Desenvolvimento da Indústria Cinematográfica) das versões dos comerciais criados para redes de varejo. A instrução anterior previa a cobrança apenas do filme-base e não das suas versões.
(http://www.coletiva.net/noticiasDetalhe.php?idNoticia=8509)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2licença de publicidade
Isabel Maria Almeida
4 +1taxa de publicidade.
Marcos Antonio
4CONDECINE (Contribuição para o Desenvolvimento da Indústria Cinematográfica Nacional)skport
4taxa de anúncio
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licença de publicidade


Explanation:
licença para publicitar

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
3 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa de anúncio


Explanation:
What comes to mind.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxa de publicidade.


Explanation:
Sug.


- Taxa de Publicidade 1. Taxa de Expediente e Serviços Diversos ... O que é a Taxa de Publicidade? É devida pela colocação de qualquer publicidade ao ar livre ...
ped.linkway.com.br/cpub/body.php?pagcod=125&pubord=15&newcod=2482 - 9k

- É devida taxa de publicidade pelos advogados por terem afixada placa na parede frontal do edifício onde têm instalado o seu escritório de advocacia? ...
nao-esquecer-crnorte.blogspot.com/2006/04/devida-taxa-de-publicidade-pelos.html

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria Meneses.

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONDECINE (Contribuição para o Desenvolvimento da Indústria Cinematográfica Nacional)


Explanation:
CONDECINE (Contribuição para o Desenvolvimento da Indústria Cinematográfica Nacional)

It is part of the "Lei do Audiovisual"

This is the name of a general tax charged by ANCINE for the Ministério da Cultura.
It is for films but I am not 100% certain it is for advertising films or just feature films.

There are various different categories within the tax, e.g. Brazilian films filmed in Brazil, Foreign films filmed in Brazil, foreign films filmed outside Brazil, etc, etc.

You will probably find the answer to my doubt about feature films / advertising films by reading through the refs below and googling more about "condecine" / "Lei do Audiovisual"

http://www.abap.com.br/legislacao/abapesclarecimentos.doc




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-11-06 20:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No worries, Paula. Glad I could help. Actually I saw this question a few days after you posted it - did not receive a notification as I have not listed this category of "bus/financial/tax" as one of my working categories (but "Film & TV" is indeed one of my main working areas). Abraço.


    Reference: http://www.ancine.gov.br/cgi/cgilua.exe/sys/start.htm?tpl=ho...
    Reference: http://www.culturaemercado.com.br/post/condecine-vai-ao-sena...
skport
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hello Sarah

Thank you very much for this, "Taxa Condecine" is exactly the term I was looking for.

It is also for advertising:

A partir de agora, com a publicação da instrução normativa nº 33, cada versão terá que pagar uma Condecine. Empresas como as Casas Bahia, que chegam a ter 100 versões de produtos e preços para um único comercial, terão que pagar uma taxa de R$ 1.500 para cada produção. (http://www.abap.com.br/noticias/taxacondecinecai.htm)

A instrução normativa nº 33 da Ancine (Agência Nacional de Cinema), publicada no último dia 28 de outubro, exige cobrança da taxa Condecine (Contribuição para o Desenvolvimento da Indústria Cinematográfica) das versões dos comerciais criados para redes de varejo. A instrução anterior previa a cobrança apenas do filme-base e não das suas versões.
(http://www.coletiva.net/noticiasDetalhe.php?idNoticia=8509)