KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Taxation & Customs

earned and unearned

Portuguese translation: (rendimentos) provenientes do trabalho ou não


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earned and unearned
Portuguese translation:(rendimentos) provenientes do trabalho ou não
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:50 Nov 16, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: earned and unearned
If your total income is over the IRT amount listed above, you must report this to the County within 10 days. You can report this information to the County by calling the county or reporting it in writing.
By “total monthly income” we mean:
Any money you get (both earned and unearned).
edna osorio
(rendimentos) provenientes do trabalho ou não
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT):

Tax residence
The country where you are considered resident for tax purposes can tax your total world income including income you earn elsewhere (both within and outside the EU).
If you move to another country and spend more than 6 months a year there
◾you might be considered a tax-resident there. That country might then be able to tax your total income, earned or unearned, from all countries worldwide.
http://europa.eu/youreurope/citizens/work/abroad/taxes/

Residência fiscal
O país onde é considerado residente para fins fiscais pode tributar-lhe a totalidade dos rendimentos obtidos no mundo inteiro (dentro e fora da UE).
Se for para outro país e aí permanecer mais de 6 meses por ano:
◾poderá ser considerado residente fiscal nesse país, o qual poderá, por conseguinte, tributar a totalidade do seus rendimentos (quer sejam ou não provenientes do seu trabalho) auferidos em qualquer parte do mundo.
http://europa.eu/youreurope/citizens/work/abroad/taxes/index...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(rendimentos) provenientes do trabalho ou não
Teresa Borges
4rendimentos do trabalho e do capitalMarlene Curtis
4recebido ou não recebido
Claudio Mazotti
Summary of reference entries provided
Unearned income
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recebido ou não recebido


Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/dinheiro+recebido.html‎
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "dinheiro recebido" –Dicionário ... earned adj ... Money received from the cans range from $15 to $30 per month.

www.wordreference.com/pten/renda
earned income n, (money earned from work) dinheiro recebido por trabalho realizado, renda sf. Earned income does not include interest or investment income.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendimentos do trabalho e do capital


Explanation:
earned income - Portuguese translation - bab.la English-Portuguese ...
en.bab.la › bab.la Dictionary › English-Portuguese‎
Translate this page
This approach ensures that joint consideration will have been given to the balance between the taxes on earned and unearned income. ... uma reflexão de conjunto sobre o equilíbrio entre a tributação do trabalho e a tributação do capital. ... Houve uma discussão sobre a definição de " pobreza " e de " rendimento socia

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-portuguese/earned-income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2013-11-16 13:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seriam as quantidas recebidas através da execução do trabalho (earned) e as quantidas recebidas de aluguéis, prêmios de loteria, etc.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(rendimentos) provenientes do trabalho ou não


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT):

Tax residence
The country where you are considered resident for tax purposes can tax your total world income including income you earn elsewhere (both within and outside the EU).
If you move to another country and spend more than 6 months a year there
◾you might be considered a tax-resident there. That country might then be able to tax your total income, earned or unearned, from all countries worldwide.
http://europa.eu/youreurope/citizens/work/abroad/taxes/

Residência fiscal
O país onde é considerado residente para fins fiscais pode tributar-lhe a totalidade dos rendimentos obtidos no mundo inteiro (dentro e fora da UE).
Se for para outro país e aí permanecer mais de 6 meses por ano:
◾poderá ser considerado residente fiscal nesse país, o qual poderá, por conseguinte, tributar a totalidade do seus rendimentos (quer sejam ou não provenientes do seu trabalho) auferidos em qualquer parte do mundo.
http://europa.eu/youreurope/citizens/work/abroad/taxes/index...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: Rendimentos provenientes do trabalho e/ou outros (por exemplo)
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

neutral  Marlene Curtis: Nâo usaria rendimentos obtidos pelo trabalho ou não, pois isso poderia implicar em dinheiro recebido de forma ilegal.
2 hrs
  -> Pensando melhor no assunto, e porque se trata de declaração de rendimentos, suponho que ninguém que receba dinheiro de forma ilegal o vá declarar...

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  imatahan
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Unearned income

Reference information:
A claimant’s unearned income means any of their income consisting of
1. retirement pension income
2. benefit income
3. foreign benefits
4. spousal maintenance
5. student income
6. employment and training payments paid
7. sports awards
8. certain insurance payments
9. income from an annuity
10. income from a trust
11. income deemed to yield from capital (sometimes also known as “tariff income”)
12. capital treated as income
13. any other income which is taxable.

Unearned income also includes unearned income which the claimant is treated as having. This is also referred to as “notional income”.
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32